- 126
Emile Gallé
Estimate
15,000 - 25,000 EUR
bidding is closed
Description
- Vase Bégonias et Sauterelles, vers 1898
- Signature Gallé en camée sur le flanc
- glass
- 13,5 x 8,5 cm (5 1/4 x 3 3/8 in.)
verre soufflé à décor de poudres intercalaires, le flanc orné de bégonias et de sauterelles entièrement repris à la roue, dans son coffret d'origine
Provenance
Collection Philippe Houot, Nancy, acheté directement auprès de l'artiste
Dans la famille depuis l'origine
Dans la famille depuis l'origine
Literature
Laurence Buffet Challié, Le Modern Style, Paris, 1975, p. 127
Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, Londres, 1984, p. 180, ill. 267C
Emile Gallé et le verre, La collection du Musée de l'Ecole de Nancy, Paris, 2004, p. 138, n. 224
Emile Gallé, Nature and Symbol, catalogue d'exposition, Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, 16 janvier - 10 avril 2016, p. 130 pour le dessin du décor
Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, Londres, 1984, p. 180, ill. 267C
Emile Gallé et le verre, La collection du Musée de l'Ecole de Nancy, Paris, 2004, p. 138, n. 224
Emile Gallé, Nature and Symbol, catalogue d'exposition, Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, 16 janvier - 10 avril 2016, p. 130 pour le dessin du décor
Condition
One small area of restoration to the corner at the top, visible on the right of catalogue illustration. Some very light scratching commensurate with age.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Un modèle identique est conservé dans les collections du Musée de l'Ecole de Nancy sous le numéro d'inventaire JC 32.
Le dessin du décor, reproduit ci-dessous, est conservé au Kitazawa Museum of Art, Japon.
Le dessin du décor, reproduit ci-dessous, est conservé au Kitazawa Museum of Art, Japon.