Design

Lot 6
  • 6

Claude Lalanne

150,000 - 200,000 EUR
463,500 EUR

  • Claude Lalanne
  • Ginkgo bench, 2001
  • Branded LALANNE, monogrammed CL, dated 2001 and numbered 3/8 B
  • bronze
patinated gilt bronze

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 132-133
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 266-267
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, p. 42
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, n.p.