4
4

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE LEBANESE COLLECTION

Claude Lalanne
LOVE SEAT BENCH, 1994
4

Claude Lalanne
LOVE SEAT BENCH, 1994

Design

Claude Lalanne
LOVE SEAT BENCH, 1994
patinated bronze and galvanized copper
Branded LALANNE, monogrammed CL, numbered 4/8 B and dated 1994
70 x 140 x 80 cm ; 27  1/2  x 55  1/8  x 31  1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris, June 15 - July 13, 1975, p. 68
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, p. 80
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 266-267
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 94 and 100
Paul Kasmin, Claude & François-Xavier Lalanne, New York, 2012, n.p.

A related example was realised for Yves Saint-Laurent and Pierre Bergé in 1972.

Design