Design

Lot 18
  • 18

Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann

10,000 - 15,000 EUR
11,250 EUR

  • Émile-Jacques Ruhlmann
  • Sucéna chair, circa 1918
  • Branded Ruhlmann on the underside of the seat
  • ébène de Macassar et ivoire
    Traces d'estampille au revers
Macassar ebony and ivory, velvet upholstery

Provenance

Private collection, Paris

Florence Camard, Ruhlmann, Saint-Rémy-en-L'Eau, 2009, pp. 80 and 130