115
115
Diego Giacometti
AUTRUCHE, CIRCA 1980
115
Diego Giacometti
AUTRUCHE, CIRCA 1980

Design

Diego Giacometti
AUTRUCHE, CIRCA 1980
patinated bronze and ostrich egg
Branded DIEGO and monogrammed DG
48,9 x 26,6 x 15,5 cm ; 19  1/4  x 10  1/2  x 6  1/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist by the current owner
Private collection, Paris

Françoise Francisci, Diego Giacometti, Catalogue de l'œuvre, Paris, 1985, n.p
Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 89
Diego Giacometti, Möbel und Objekte aus Bronze, exhibition catalogue, Museum Bellerive, Zürich, June 16 - September 4, 1988, p. 89
Jacqueline von Sprecher, Diego Giacometti, tritt aus dem Schatten, Zurich, 2007, p. 120

Design