Design

/

Lot 328
  • 328

Diego Giacometti

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bibliothèque Au Mexique, le modèle créé vers 1966
  • Estampillé Diego et porte le monogramme de l’artiste sur un montant
  • bronze
  • 193 x 138,5 x 34,5 cm (76 x 54 1/2 x 13 1/2 in.)
bronze patiné et verre

Provenance

Marie Pierre Colle Corcuera
Acquis auprès de la précédente par le propriétaire actuel vers 1996

Literature

Daniel Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Paris, 1986, p. 74
Jacqueline von Sprecher, Diego Giacometti, tritt aus dem Schatten, Zürich, 2007, p. 145 pour une double bibliothèque

Condition

FR - Très bon état général. Légère usure de la patine et infimes traces de salissures. Très légers éclats aux angles des plaques de verre formant tablettes. EN - Very good overall condition. Slight patina wear and minute dirt traces. Very slight chips on the glass shelves' corners.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Marie Pierre Colle Corcuera aura mené une vie où l’Art et la Mode auront rythmé, entre Paris et le Mexique, son quotidien. Son père, le grand marchand Pierre Colle, ouvre sa première galerie à Paris en 1930. Il y expose les oeuvres des grands artistes surréalistes, notamment Dali, Picasso, Giacometti, Miro et Man Ray. En 1935 il s’associe à Maurice Renou et Christian Dior. Sa mère, Carmen Corcuera, issue de la haute bourgeoisie Mexicaine, est l’une des muses de Christian Dior devenu le grand couturier. C’est André Breton qui présente Pierre Colle à Carmen Corcuera y Mier. De leur union naîtront trois filles, Silvia, Beatriz et Marie, toutes peintes  quelques années plus tard par Balthus. Marie Pierre Colle Corcuera grandit dans l’appartement familial de la rue de Varenne où sont reçus Marie Laure de Noailles, Christian Bérard, Jean Cocteau ou encore Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diego Rivera et Frida Kahlo. Elégante femme libre, elle devient l’amie de nombreux artistes tel Diego Giacometti à qui elle passera commande de cette bibliothèque qui porte le nom du pays de son cœur, le Mexique, où elle décèdera en 2004.

Art and fashion permeated the entire life of Marie Pierre Colle Corcuera, one that she lived between Paris and Mexico. Her father, eminent art dealer Pierre Colle, opened his first gallery in Paris in 1930, exhibiting works by such great surrealists as Dali, Picasso, Giacometti, Miro and Man Ray. In 1935 he went into partnership with Maurice Renou and Christian Dior. By the time Christian Dior had become the great couturier, her mother Carmen Corcuera was one of his muses. Carmen Corcuera y Mier came from an upper-class Mexican family and was introduced to Pierre Colle by André Breton. Together they had three daughters, Silvia, Beatriz and Marie, and Balthus would paint all three of them a few years later. Marie Pierre Colle Corcuera grew up in the family apartment on Rue de Varenne, whose guests included Marie Laure de Noailles, Christian Bérard, Jean Cocteau, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo. This elegant, freethinking woman befriended many artists, including Diego Giacometti, from whom she commissioned this bookcase named after the country dearest to her heart, Mexico, where she died in 2004.