Lot 76
  • 76

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
5,000 - 7,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • Table de milieu, vers 1920-1925
  • fer forgé, marbre et bronze doré
  • marble, wrought iron, bronze
  • 78 x 135 x 90 cm (30 3/4 x 53 1/8 x 35 1/2 in.)

Literature

Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Les Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2001, p. 193

Condition

FR : Etat d'usage, cohérent avec l'âge et l'utilisation de la table. Quelques infimes rayures et petits éclats sur le plateau en marbre. La structure métallique est rouillée et nécessite un traitement spécifique. EN : Condition consistent with age and use. Some minors scratches and small chips on the marble top. The metallic structure is rusted and would need a specific treatment.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Cette table, ainsi que la suite de douze chaises en bois noirci présentée sous le numéro de lot 77, proviennent de l'hôtel particulier de la rue Monsieur dans lequel Bernard Boutet de Monvel vécut de 1920 à 1926.
La table, à l'origine de salle à manger, fut réduite en table de milieu lors de l'aménagement Passage de la Visitation. Un dessin appartenant au lot 317 représente la table dans son état d'origine. Un pied de table similaire est reproduit sur un dessin du lot 242.

This table and the set of twelve chairs offered under lot number 77, came from the hôtel particulier rue Monsieur, in which Bernard Boutet de Monvel lived from 1920 to 1926.
The table used to be a dining table and was reduced to its present form when Bernard Boutet de Monvel moved to the Passage de la Visitation.One of the drawings of lot 317 shows the table in its original size. A similar table leg is reproduced in one of the drawings of lot 242.