Lot 56
  • 56

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • Félix Boutreux sur les quais
  • Signé en bas à droite BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL ; porte au dos l'étiquette Bernard B. de Monvel / 5 / Félix Boutreux 
  • Huile sur toile
  • 85 x 64 cm ; 33 1/2 by 25 1/4 in

Exhibited

Profiles, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Knoedler Galleries, New York,10 - 29 novembre  1947, n°9;
Exposition rétrospective Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Musée Galliera, Paris, 26 janvier - 5 mars 1951, n°41;
Bernard Boutet de MonvelRétrospective, Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris, 27 avril - 30 juin 2001

Literature

Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, reproduit p. 293

Condition

The painting sits on its original canvas, and is varnished. Under UV light, certain minor repaints are visible on the man's coat, lower right. The painting on the lower left of the composition fluoresces slightly : it is probably due to a swath of color executed later. Excellent condition overall.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Resté à Paris durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Bernard Boutet de Monvel peignit en 1943 ce portrait intimiste de son ami Félix Boutreux (1869-1952), restaurateur de tableaux, illustrateur et céramiste.
Il reprit pour cette toile une de ses fameuses compositions de 1914, montrant un autre illustrateur, Bernard Naudin, quai des Grands Augustins, Paris. Notre portrait mena Bernard Boutet de Monvel à peindre une série d’une dizaine de petits formats sur le thème des bouquinistes du quai de la Tournelle, du quai Conti ou encore du quai Voltaire. Le peintre s’y montre séduit par «ce monde attachant d’ouvrages vieillots et d’estampes surannées. Ses compositions, d’un petit format et d’une pâte […] très ferme jouent autant du rythme des figures géométriques multiples et juxtaposées que des taches de couleur que constituent les gravures flottant au vent. Parfois l’une d’elles, figurant un grognard, rappelle au spectateur combien l’histoire peut être capricieuse.» (Stéphane-Jacques Addade, op. cit. p. 297). Voir les lots précédents pour d'autres compositions sur le thème des bouquinistes.

In 1943, Boutet de Monvel painted approximately ten pictures on the theme of “Bouquinistes”, famous book sellers on the quays in Paris. Félix Boutreux (1869-1952), both ceramist and painting restorer, was a friend of Boutet de Monvel’s. See previous lots for other compositions on the same subject.