- 53
Bernard Boutet de Monvel
Estimate
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Bernard Boutet de Monvel
- Tulipes roses dans un vase blanc
- Signé en haut à gauche BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL ; porte au dos une étiquette de la main du frère de l'artiste Envoi de Bernard Boutet de Monvel n°62 / Roses and Tulips
- Huile sur panneau
- 64,5 x 53,5 cm ; 25 3/8 by 21 in
Exhibited
The Art of Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paintings & bas-reliefs, The Anderson Galleries, New York, 29 novembre - 18 décembre 1926, n°62, titré Rose tulips ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Galerie Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°20
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Galerie Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°20
Literature
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2016, reproduit p. 287
Condition
A few losses are scattered on the surface of the composition, in the background : barely visible to the eye. A small scratch is barely visible in the lower right. Traces of the compass used by the artist along with his pencil are visible under the painting : characteristic of his technique. In some areas, the preparation is visible in reserve, according to the painter's wish. All these observations are visible on the visual in the catalogue. No repaint is visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
D'une sobriété et d'une pureté caractéristiques de l'Art Déco, Tulipes roses dans un vase blanc, peint vers 1925, est l'une des plus belles oeuvres de Bernard Boutet de Monvel sur le thème des fleurs. Comme les arbres, les palmiers notamment, les fleurs lui permettent de créer, à partir de formes souples et naturelles, des motifs géométriques d'une grande qualité décorative. Il utilise souvent le compas dont les fines traces apparaissent sous la couche picturale.
La modernité et l'impact visuel de Tulipes roses dans un vase blanc sont renforcés par la base de couleur sombre sur laquelle repose le vase. La composition n'est pas sans évoquer celle de certaines photographies de Robert Mapplethorpe, comme le souligne Stéphane-Jacques Addade (op.cit. 2016, p.286), par exemple le Vase de tulipes passé en vente chez Sotheby's à New York le 30 septembre 2014, lot 206.
La modernité et l'impact visuel de Tulipes roses dans un vase blanc sont renforcés par la base de couleur sombre sur laquelle repose le vase. La composition n'est pas sans évoquer celle de certaines photographies de Robert Mapplethorpe, comme le souligne Stéphane-Jacques Addade (op.cit. 2016, p.286), par exemple le Vase de tulipes passé en vente chez Sotheby's à New York le 30 septembre 2014, lot 206.
Painted in a sober and pure touch, in an Art Déco style, this still-life is one of Bernard Boutet de Monvel's most beautiful floral compositions. Flowers and trees, especially palm trees, allow the artist to create geometrical motives with great decorative essence. He often uses a compass, which traces are observable under the pictorial layer.
The painting's modernity and visual impact are reinforced by the thin dark line that the vase is set on. The composition evokes recent photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe (see Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, op.cit. 2016 p.286).