Lot 41
  • 41

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • L'Abondance et Apollon
  • L'Abondance, signé en bas à gauche BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL ; porte au dos une étiquette 157 Abundance / Boutet de Monvel;
    Apollon, signé en bas à droite BERNARD / D. DE MONVEL ; porte au dos une étiquette 158 Apollo / Boutet de Monvel
  • Huile sur toile, une paire ; encadré par une fine baguette
  • 300 x 150 cm ; 118 1/8 by 59 in

Exhibited

The Art of Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paintings and bas-reliefs, The Anderson Galleries, 29 novembre - 18 décembre 1926, n°157 et n°158 ;
Paintings by Bernard Boutet de Monvel, The Arts Club of Chicago, Chicago, 17 novembre - 7 décembre 1927, n°42 et n°43

Literature

Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, pp. 190 et 191 (illustration de deux autres versions de même sujet) et p. 193 pour une description du décor

Condition

Apollo : The paintings sits on its original canvas. Small cracks are observable. Under UV light, minor retouches appear scattered on the surface, especially on the white base in the lower part and in the background, by the cactus. The squared up lines appear very lightly. Very good condition overall. Abundance : The painting sits on its original canvas. The squared up lines and the yellow rings around the motives are visible in some areas, like previously. Under UV light, small retouches appear scattered on the surface, but are minimal compared to the size of the painting. The retouches are more numerous in the lower part and three slightly more important retouches are visible in the background, by the cactus (upper middle, upper left and lower right). Very good condition overall.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

En 1925, Bernard Boutet de Monvel réalise huit grands panneaux de statues sur fond de cactus pour la Villa Dorrea de Madame Jacques Edeline (née Charlotte Hennard) située à Ahetze près de Biarritz : Vénus, Diane, Apollon, Hébé, Hercule, Bacchus, Satyre, l’Abondance. L’importance de cette réalisation, dont la maquette est présentée au lot 40, incite Bernard Boutet de Monvel à réaliser deux panneaux supplémentaires, de format supérieur, que nous présentons ici, afin de les exposer en 1926 à la Anderson Galleries, New York.

Peu avant 1930, Madame Edeline restitue à l’artiste quatre des huit panneaux livrés (Apollon, l’Abondance, Hercule et Hébé), lesquels restèrent dans son atelier jusqu’à la fin du XXè siècle. Quant à nos deux panneaux qui montrent l’Abondance et Apollon sur une plinthe nettement surélevée, la fille de l'artiste les conserva jusqu'à aujourd'hui.

Des dessins en rapport avec cet ensemble décoratif sont dans la vente, lot 296.

In 1926, he executes two larger replicas after decorative panels Boutet de Monvel painted for Mrs. Jacques Edeline's dining room in Ahetze (near Biarritz), presented here, for an exhibition in New York at the Anderson Galleries. See lot 296 for preparatory drawings fot the décor.