Lot 4
  • 4

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • L'Hiver
  • Signé en bas à droite BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL
  • Huile sur toile
  • 110 x 130 cm ; 43 1/4 by 51 1/4 in

Exhibited

Salon d’Automne, Paris, 1920, n°269 ;
The Art of Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paintings and bas-reliefs, Anderson Galleries, New York, 29 novembre - 18 décembre 1926, n° 165, reproduit;
Probablement, Paintings by Bernard Boutet de Monvel, The Arts Club, Chicago, 17 novembre - 7 décembre 1927, n°50;
Probablement, Exposition rétrospective Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Musée Galliera, Paris, 26 janvier - 5 mars 1951, n°31;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel Rétrospective, Paris, Mona Bismarck Foundation, 27 avril-30 juin 2001, mentionné p. 3

Literature

Gebrauchsgraphik, janvier 1927, p. 58, n° 8;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris 2001, reproduit p. 125

Condition

The painting sits on its original canvas and was varnished. Under UV light, small repaints are scattered in the background, especially in the squares, on a shutter, on a window in the left part of the composition and scattered on the ground. Two spots were retouched on the model's hat and her forefead. Very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Peint à Nemours, en novembre 1912, ce portrait de la grand-mère maternelle de l’artiste, Madame Charles Lebaigue (née Claire Trotignon), nous la présente debout, dans le jardin de sa maison, les Peupliers.
Saisie sous une tonnelle où court un rosier dont les fleurs sont fanées, elle s’avance à la rencontre du spectateur, ou à celle du peintre, son petit-fils, qui semble évoquer pour nous, par ce portrait, les célèbres vers de Pierre de Ronsard "Mignonne, allons voir si la rose ...". L’œuvre conçue par Bernard Boutet de Monvel comme un panneau décoratif traitant de la dernière saison de la vie, joue de la géométrisation des formes, de la frontalité et du synthétisme, renforçant ainsi la volonté de l'artiste de créer une œuvre puissante, dans une scène clairement hivernale. Sa grand-mère au visage serein symbolise à l’évidence la beauté passée.
Particulièrement attaché à cette composition comme incarnant le souvenir de sa grand-mère disparue alors qu’il est à Salonique en 1916, et alors que c’est ici l’ultime portrait qu'il lui fut donné de peindre d’après elle, le peintre le fera souvent publier et choisira de le présenter dès son retour de la guerre au Salon d’Automne de 1920.
Une esquisse et des dessins préparatoires pour ce tableau sont présentés dans la vente, lots 6 et 222.

The composition was executed in 1912 in Nemours. The artist's grandmother, Madame Charles Lebaigue (née Claire Trotignon) is standing in front of her house in Nemours, Les Peupliers. The composition's frontality and synthetism, along with the geometrization of forms, help translating the artist's will to conceive a powerful and decorative panel that would represent life's last season. A sketch is presented in the sale, as well as preparatory drawings (see lots 6 and 222).