- 34
Bernard Boutet de Monvel
Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Bernard Boutet de Monvel
- Profil de Delfina Boutet de Monvel coiffée d'une toque de Jeanne Lanvin
- Signé en bas à gauche BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL ; porte au dos une étiquette Portrait n°10
- Huile sur toile
- 35 x 31,5 cm ; 13 3/4 by 12 3/8 in
Exhibited
The Art of Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paintings and bas-reliefs, Anderson Galleries, New York, 29 novembre - 18 décembre 1926, n° 10 titré Portrait ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Reinhardt Galleries, New York, 21 novembre - 10 décembre 1932 ;
Probablement, Profiles, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Knoedler Galleries, New York, 10 - 29 novembre 1947 ;
Exposition rétrospective Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Musée Galliera, Paris, 26 janvier - 5 mars 1951, n° 35 titré Mme B. de M ... ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°14 ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Rétrospective, Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris 27 avril-30 juin 2001, mentionné p. 5
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Reinhardt Galleries, New York, 21 novembre - 10 décembre 1932 ;
Probablement, Profiles, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Knoedler Galleries, New York, 10 - 29 novembre 1947 ;
Exposition rétrospective Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Musée Galliera, Paris, 26 janvier - 5 mars 1951, n° 35 titré Mme B. de M ... ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°14 ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Rétrospective, Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris 27 avril-30 juin 2001, mentionné p. 5
Literature
The Studio, Londres, novembre 1927, reproduit p. 313;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, reproduit p. 17;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2016, reproduit p. 267
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, reproduit p. 17;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2016, reproduit p. 267
Condition
The paintings sits on its original canvas, which has paint on the back.
The canvas warps a little. Pencil traces and a few craquelures are visible on the photograph in the catalogue. The matter is mat.
The composition does not seem to have been varnished : no repaint is visible under UV light.
The photograph in the catalogue is too pink in some areas, especially Delfina's neck, shoulder and ear.
Good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Cette œuvre marque un tournant dans la carrière de Bernard Boutet de Monvel. C'est lors de son exposition de 1926 à la Anderson Galleries, New York, que les Américains découvrent l'artiste et s’enthousiasment pour son art. La grande qualité picturale de notre tableau et le précisionnisme quasi-photographique de la toque de Delfina frappent particulièrement le public. Dans ses Souvenirs inédits d’Amérique, le peintre raconte, p. 29 “ parmi ses innombrables toiles de toutes tailles, deux petites ont eu un succès particulier: l’une, un petit profil de Pina [surnom de Delfina] dont la tête était à peine indiquée de quelques traits mais la toque à plumes peinte avec une minutie amoureuse ...”.
Le rendu minutieux de chaque détail ainsi que la pureté du profil rappellent les médailles et les portraits des maîtres italiens du XVe siècle, tels Pisanello ou Piero della Francesca, que Boutet de Monvel avait découverts avec éblouissement lors de son voyage en Italie (avril - juillet 1904).
This painting is a stepping stone in the artist's career. After the exhibition of this picture at the Anderson Galleries, New York, in 1926, Boutet de Monvel becomes one of the artists anyone should have. The amourous way the painter executed the feathers on Delfina's hat striked everyone, and portrait commissions flowed from then on.