Lot 32
  • 32

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • Delfina Boutet de Monvel portant un ensemble de Pierre Piguet
  • Signé en haut à gauche BERNARD / BOUTET DE MONVEL ; porte au dos une étiquette Bernard / B. de Monvel, Portrait de Mme Bernard Boutet de Monvel 
  • Huile sur toile
  • 83 x 66 cm ; 32 5/8 by 26 in

Exhibited

Profiles, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Knoedler Galleries, New York, 10 - 29 novembre 1947 ;
Exposition rétrospective, Bernard Boutet de Monvel
, Musée Galliera, Paris, 26 janvier - 5 mars 1951, n°46 sous l'intitulé Mlle B.B. de M. ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Rétrospective, Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris, 27 avril-30 juin 2001, mentionné p. 7

Literature

Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, reproduit en couverture et p. 303

Condition

The painting sits on its original canvas, in a silver frame which is probably the original one. Under Uv light, some areas in the lower right and lower left fluoresce : a pentimento by the artist who first thought to place his wife on an armchair, and then changed his mind. No repaint is visible. The matter is very thin (which is typical of Bernard Boutet de Monvel's style at this time of his career) on a ceruse preparation which allows the matified aspect of the composition. Pencil traces are observable on the surface. Excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Issue d’une fameuse famille chilienne, Delfina Edwards Bello (1896 - 1974), est la fille du banquier Joaquìn Edwards Garriga et d'Ana Luisa Bello Rozas, dont l’aïeul Andres Bello (1781 - 1865) est l’un des humanistes les plus importants d’Amérique du Sud. Le frère de Delfina, Joaquìn Edwards Bello (1887 – 1968), est l'un des grands écrivains chiliens du XXe siècle.
En avril 1921, elle épouse Bernard Boutet de Monvel, après que le frère de ce dernier, Roger, les eut présentés à Biarritz en 1917. Particulièrement férue de mode – ses tenues sont régulièrement commentées par Vogue – elle s’habille chez Jeanne Lanvin, mais aussi chez Jean Patou, Paul Poiret et plus tard chez Robert Piguet.
Exécuté en 1936, ce portrait compte parmi les plus beaux réalisés par l'artiste. La qualité du détail du corsage, des gants de chevreau blanc auquel s’oppose le chapeau à voilette noire, sont d'une délicatesse de traitement proche de l'hyperréalisme. Pour atteindre une telle perfection, l'artiste utilisa la photographie (voir l'illustration ci-dessous).

Delfina est assise sur une chaise que l'on retrouve dans la salle à manger, lot 77.

Delfina Edwards Bello comes from the prestigious Edwards family in Chili. Her brother Joaquìn Edwards Bello was a famous writer. She married Bernard Boutet de Monvel in 1921, after they met through the artist's brother, Roger, in Biarrtiz in 1917. The same year, Vogue chose to write an article on her taste for grand French designers. This painting, one of the artist's most beautiful and stunning portraits, was executed in 1936. Delfina is sitting on a chair which is included in the sale, lot 77.