- 25
Bernard Boutet de Monvel
Description
- Bernard Boutet de Monvel
- Autoportrait place Vendôme
- Signé en bas à droite BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL
- Huile sur toile
- 107,4 x 89,2 cm ; 42 1/4 by 35 1/8 in
Exhibited
International Exhibition of Paintings, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg, 19 octobre - 10 décembre 1934, n°173 titré Portrait ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°1 ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Rétrospective, Mona Bismarck Foundation, Paris, 27 avril-30 juin 2001, reproduit en couverture de la brochure ;
Literature
Patrick Chaleyssin, La peinture mondaine de 1870 à 1960, Paris, 1999, p. 80, n° 152 ;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2001, reproduit p.249;
Stéphane-Jacques Addade, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Paris, 2016, reproduit p. 295
Condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
L’été 1932, Bernard Boutet de Monvel devant réunir en novembre suivant un ensemble de portraits récents à la Reinhardt Galleries, New York, il décida de peindre deux autoportraits, comme deux facettes d’un même personnage : l’un en dandy, devant la place Vendôme, l’autre, en artiste, sa palette à la main, présenté dans la vente lot 36.
Saisi de trois-quarts, pincé dans une veste de flanelle parfaitement ajustée, les attributs du dandy à la main - canne, gants beurre-frais et chapeau melon - une marguerite à la boutonnière, il fixe le spectateur d’un regard d’acier. Le peintre choisit de situer ce portrait iconique à l’hôtel Ritz, Paris, nous offrant une vue plongeante sur la place Vendôme, célèbre depuis toujours pour ses joailliers et immédiatement identifiable partout dans le monde comme centre du luxe et de l’élégance française. Membre de l’élite, habitué de l’hôtel Ritz et, à partir de sa création en 1921, du Café Parisien - le bar de l’hôtel - il s’y représente à plusieurs reprises, comme il dessine fréquemment la place Vendôme, notamment pour Harper’s Bazaar.
Dans cet autoportrait, on ne pourra qu’être saisi par l’opposition entre la représentation de la figure du peintre, d’une objectivité exacerbée, proche du photoréalisme, et celle des voitures et des façades de la célèbre place, ébauchées à la manière d’un dessin d’architecte.
In 1932, Bernard Boutet de Monvel decides to make two self-portraits for the upcoming exhibition in New York at the Reinhardt Galleries: one of them is the composition presented here. From one of the Ritz's rooms, Boutet de Monvel dominates the Place Vendôme, seen from above. The precision with which his figure is executed contrasts with the rest of the composition, more sketchy and closer to what an architect would have realized. With this painting, perfectly elegant, as a manifesto, the artist actually incarnates French luxury and elegance. The other self-portrait dated 1932 and exhibited at the Reinhardt Galleries is also included in the sale, lot 36.