Lot 11
  • 11

Bernard Boutet de Monvel

Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Bernard Boutet de Monvel
  • Portrait de Georges Menier, avenue du Bois
  • Signé en bas à gauche BERNARD / B. DE MONVEL
  • Huile sur toile
  • 83 x 72,5 cm ; 32 5/8 by 28 1/2 in

Exhibited

Kunst Salon Emile Richter, Dresde, selon une étiquette au dos ;
Exposition des Beaux-Arts, Venise, selon une étiquette au dos ;
Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Barry Friedman Ltd, New York, 1er novembre 1994 - 7 janvier 1995, n°6;
Probablement, exposé à Nice dans les années 1990

Literature

Elle Décor, mai 1990, reproduit p. 20

Condition

The green tones are darker in reality than in the catalogue. The painting sits on its original canvas. Traces of paint appear on the back of the canvas. Squared up lines appear by the architecture, in the background. The matter is thin in some areas, where one can observe the canvas (visible in the catalogue). Under UV light, no repaint is visible. Very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Héritier de l'empire chocolatier fondé par son arrière-grand-père et de la fameuse usine de Noisiel construite par son père, propriétaire du château de Chenonceau, Georges Menier était aussi écrivain et musicien à ses heures. Dans cette étude préparatoire, peinte en 1922 pour le grand portrait présenté au Salon d’Automne de 1923 (conservé au Musée de la Piscine de Roubaix), le riche industriel, assis sur une chaise de jardin public, haut-de-forme sur la tête et cigare à la main, sa canne à bec de corbin sur les genoux, se tient sous un marronnier de l’avenue du Bois (actuelle avenue Foch, Paris). A fin d'étude, l'artiste a posé lui-même pour le tableau sur une photographie.
Voir le lot 264 pour un portrait en buste de Georges Menier, et le lot 237 pour des dessins préparatoires.

Georges Menier was the wealthy heir to the Chocolat Menier empire founded by his great-grandfather, and the owner of the famous Château de Chenonceau in the Loire Valley. Another version of the picture, larger, is kept at the Musée de la Piscine, in Roubaix. See lot 264 for a smaller portrait and lot 237 for preparatory drawings.

Close