- 110
Jean-Baptiste II Lemoyne, (1704-1778) Louis XV, roi de France et de Navarre (1710-1774), vers 1763
Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Jean-Baptiste II Lemoyne
- Louis XV, roi de France et de Navarre (1710-1774), vers 1763
- signé et daté J.B. Lemoyne 1763
- buste en marbre blanc ; sur un piédouche et un socle en marbre blanc
- 65 x 26 x 16 cm, haut. (buste) 43 cm; 25 2/3 by 10 by 6 1/3 in.,height (bust) 17 in.
le souverain, en armure et drapé d'une étoffe agrafée, porte la croix de l’Ordre du Saint-Esprit sur la poitrine ainsi que l’ordre de la Toison d’Or à son cou
Provenance
Probablement donné par le roi à la Faculté de Médecine de Montpellier; vente Poulain Le Fur à Paris, le 9 décembre 2000, lot 120 (vendu 160 000 FF).
Exhibited
Probablement Salon de 1763, Paris.
Literature
BIBLIOGRAPHIE:
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, t. II, Paris, 1910 (rééd. 1970), p. 64.
S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, t. II, Paris, 1910 (rééd. 1970), p. 64.
REFERENCE(S) BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE(S):
S. Hoog (dir.), Les sculptures, I - Le musée, Musée national du château de Versailles, Versailles, 1993, p. 244, n° 1105; J-R. Gaborit (dir.), Sculpture française II - Renaissance et Temps Modernes, musée du Louvre, t. II,¨Paris, 1998, p. 463.
Condition
Minor surface dent consistent with age and handle. Some natural grey veining to the base.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Fils de Jean-Louis Lemoyne (1665-1755) et neveux de Jean-Baptiste I Lemoyne (1679-1731), auprès desquels Jean-Baptiste II se forma. Il hérita de ses prédécesseurs une incroyable habilité à travailler le marbre, retranscrivant avec subtilité les traits des modèles, les plis des drapés et les différentes variétés de matières. Plusieurs versions existent du buste de Louis XV par Jean-Baptiste II Lemoyne, chacune comprenant quelques variantes. Le plus grand d'entre-eux, probablement commissionné par Madame de Pompadour (1721-1764), date de 1757 et fut exposé au Salon de la même année (Metropolitan Museum, inv. n° 41.100.244). Deux autres bustes de Louis XV par Lemoyne, le premier datant de 1749 et le second de 1769, se trouvent au château de Versailles (inv. n° MV 9045 et inv. n° MR 2474). Notre version, datant de 1763, semble être celle présentée par Lemoyne au Salon de 1763 et donnée par le roi à la Faculté de Médecine de Montpellier (cf. S. Lami, op. cit., p. 64). Une version en bronze datant de 1751 présente les mêmes variantes que notre marbre (musée du Louvre, inv. n° MR 3371).