186
186

COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Boîte couverte en placage de bambou Dynastie Qing, époque Qianlong
A FINELY CARVED BAMBOO VENEER RUYI-SHAPED BOX AND COVER, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD
8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 10,000 EUR
186

8,00012,000
LOT SOLD. 10,000 EUR

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

en forme de ruyi, le dessus du couvercle finement sculpté d'un parasol sur fond de nuées et encadré de frises stylisées, la bordure en pente à décor de pétales de lotus, les côtés ornés dans des encadrements de pêches de longévité, lingzhi, bambous, citrons digités, lotus et rameaux fleuris (2)
8,5 cm, 3 3/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Compare a related five-lobed box decorated with a similar composition on the cover, but which retains the traditional Chinese ruyi motif and with shaped panels on the sides, from the Simon Kwan Collection, included in the exhibition Ming and Qing Bamboo, University Museum and Art Gallery, Hong Kong, 2000, cat. no. 86.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art