173
173
Rare théière couverte en grès Yixing, inscrite par Qu Yingshao, signée Zi Ye Dynastie Qing, époque Jiaqing-Daoguang
A RARE INSCRIBED YIXING STONEWARE HAT-SHAPED TEAPOT AND COVER, INSCRIBED BY QU YINGSHAO, SIGNED ZIYE, BEARING THE IMPRESSED SEAL MARK HU GONG YE FU ON THE BASE, QING DYNASTY, JIAQING/DAOGUANG PERIOD
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 100,000 EUR
173
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 100,000 EUR

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

en forme de chapeau de bambou, flanquée d'une fine anse arrondie et d'un haut bec verseur arqué, la panse au pourtour incisé d'un extrait d'un poème de Dai Benxiao (1621-1693) "Visite à des amis dans la montagne", et d'une inscription de Yun Shouping (1633-1690) extraite de l'album "Calligraphies et Peintures", une autre incription horizontale sous le bord Ziye lin Nantian shu, marque en cachet Hu Gong ye fu en relief à la base et une marque en cachet Ji'an à l'extémité de la anse, le petit couvercle surmonté d'une prise globulaire, socle d'époque (3)
13,6 cm, 5 3/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Qu Yingshao (active ca. 1795-1850, zi Ziye, hao Yuehu, Qufu, Laoye)  was a native of Shanghai, a scholar and painter, calligrapher and seal carver. According to Hugh Moss in Arts from the Scholar's Studio, Hong Kong, 1986, p. 138, Qu Yingshao was an avid collector of archaic bronze and stone inscriptions. He was known to commission teapots utilising Yixing teapots as a medium for calligraphies and designs taken from well known paintings such as on the present example which is inscribed on one side with an extract of the album 'Calligraphies and Paintings' by Yun Shouping (1633-1690), and on the other side with an extract of the poem 'Visiting Friends in the Mountain' by Dai Benxiao (1621-1693), an album which was sold in our Hong Kong rooms, 4th April 2016, lot 2750.

An Yixing teapot incised by Qu Yingshao, was included in the exhibitions Yixing Pottery, Hong Kong Museum of Art, Hong Kong, 1981, cat. no. 62, and Arts from the Scholar's Studio, Hong Kong, 1986, cat. no. 107, and was subsequently sold in our Hong Kong rooms, 23rd October 2005, lot 135, from the Mary and George Bloch collection; another example from the collection of Mr and Mrs Jimmy Sha was sold at Bonhams Hong Kong, 24th November 2013, lot 115. Yet another Yixing teapot incised with an inscription by Qu Yingshao from the Collection of the Art Institute of Chicago, is illustrated in Terese Tse Bartholomew, I-Hsing Ware, China House Gallery, China Institute of America, New York, 1977, cat. no. 19 and p. 43.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art