Lot 172
  • 172

Petit vase balustre en bronze partiellement doré Fin de la dynastie Ming

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

  • Parcel-gilt bronze
la panse arrondie partant d'un petit pied évasé et s'élançant vers un haut col cintré et décoré de deux registres symétriques de fines feuilles lancéolées, la partie inférieure de la panse enveloppée de pétales de lotus encadrant chacun une fleur, la patine lustrée

Provenance

Collection of Prosper Holstein (1843-1926).
Thence in the family by descent.

Prosper Holstein was one of Emile Guimet's close friends. As a banker and director of a silk factory in Lyon, Prosper Holstein developed a strong taste for the Far East and assembled a Chinese and Japanese art collection. As Emile Guimet used to travel regularly in this part of the world, he served as an advisor and supplied him with Chinese works of art. Thus, this vase was probably chosen by Emile Guimet himself.