157
157

COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Rare vase cornet archaïsant en jade vert, gu Marque et époque Qianlong
A RARE IMPERIAL GREEN JADE ARCHAISTIC BEAKER VASE, GU, INCISED SIX-CHARACTER QIANLONG MARK AND PERIOD
80,000120,000
157

80,000120,000

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

la partie centrale globulaire finement sculptée en relief de deux dragons à cinq griffes poursuivant la perle enflammée sur fond de nuages au-dessus de flots tumultueux s'écrasant sur des rochers saillants, le pied et le col en trompette symétriquement sculptés d'une bande de rinceaux et de feuilles verticales, le bord et le pied de bandes de ruyi, perles et rinceaux, marque à six caractères incisée à la base
26,4 cm, 10 3/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Compagnie de la Chine et des Indes, Paris, before 1961.
Offered as a retirement gift to Monsieur P., 14th December 1961.
Thence in the family by descent.

Form and decoration of the present green jade vessel successfully combine an archaic bronze form with contemporary style reflecting the emperor Qianlong's fascination with the past. It's shape may have been inspired by archaic bronzes in the imperial collection which were reproduced in the Xi Qing gujian (Mirror of Antiquity of the Western Qing), the 40 volume catalogue of the imperial collection of antiquities including archaic bronzes.

The present vase is carved of a single piece of jade of large size and unusually uniform colour. The elongated form with its long flared neck and wide central bulb must have been extremely challenging to carve and hollow. As a result, the vase is less well hollowed but the design around the central bulb deeply carved, hence the surprising weight of the vase.

Three vases of identical form, design and size have been sold at auction, the first at Sotheby's London, 12th November 1974, lot 50; the second at Sotheby's NY, 10th and 11th April 1986, lot 195; a third example was sold in Christie's Hong Kong, 28th November 2012, lot 2255. A rare pale celadon jade version of this type of vase was sold Sotheby's Hong Kong, 30th April and 1st May 1996, lot 619.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art