149
149
Groupe en jade gris Dynastie Qing, XVIIIE siècle
AN UNUSUAL BUFF-COLOURED JADE GROUP OF A BOY AND A RECUMBENT ELEPHANT, MING DYNASTY, ON A WELL-CARVED FITTED ZITAN STAND, 18TH CENTURY
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 7,500 EUR
149
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 7,500 EUR

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

sculpté en forme d'éléphant allongé, les pattes repliées sous le corps, la tête lovée contre l'épaule droite, accompagné d'un petit garçon sur son dos, tenant une branche de ruyi et une pêche, socle en zitan sculpté (2)
7,7 cm, 3 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Compare the present jade group with another jade group featuring a foreigner sprawled across an elephant carved in a similar buff-coloured jade and dated Yuan or early Ming dynasty, sold Christie's New York, 19th September 1996, lot 112.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art