103
103

COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE FRANÇAISE

Triade figurant Indra et ses consorts en alliage de cuivre doré Népal, XVIE siècle
A GILT-COPPER ALLOY TRIAD OF INDRA AND CONSORTS, NEPAL, 16TH CENTURY
20,00030,000
103

20,00030,000

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art

Indra assis en vajrasana sur une base lotiforme, sa main gauche reposant sur son genou tenant une tige dont la fleur accueille le foudre, sa main droite en vitarka mudra, vêtu d'un fin dhoti et d'une écharpe retombant sur les bras, richement paré de bijoux, les cheveux ramassés en un chignon et ceints d'une couronne, la tête ornée d'une mandorle ajourée, les deux divinités rattachées assises en lalitasana sur un socle lotiforme, richement parées de bijoux, couronnes et mandorles ajourées, celle à sa droite tenant des tiges fleuries, celle à sa gauche avec la main droite en vitarka mudra et la gauche tenant des tiges fleuries (4)
15,5 cm, 6 1/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Blue Lotus Gallery, Philadelphia, December 2010.

Indra's third eye derives from the Vedic past. In Vedic literature, Indra is said to possess one thousand eyes, symbols of his cosmic nature. Also a storm-god, Indra is frequently described as the thunderbolt wielder and this weapon is his primary attribute. An early sixteenth century date for this bronze can be suggested by a comparison with another figure of Indra dated 1589 and now in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. A very similar figure is illustrated in Pratapaditya Pal, Art of Nepal, Los Angeles, 1985, p. 119. Compare also with a similar triad, published in Ulrich Von Schroeder Indo-Tibetan Bronzes, 1981, cat. no. 104A, p. 384.

Arts d'Asie / Asian Art