67
67
Tête, Edo, Royaume de Benin, Nigeria, XVIIe-XVIIIe siècle
EDO HEAD, BENIN KINGDOM, NIGERIA, XVIIE-XVIIIE CENTURY
600,000900,000
LOT SOLD. 1,869,000 EUR
67
600,000900,000
LOT SOLD. 1,869,000 EUR

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Provenance

Bacri Frères, Paris, ca. 1932
Collection Louis Carré, Paris, ca. 1935
Collection Edmond Bomsel, Paris
Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Laurin-Guillou-Buffetaud-Tailleur, 25 novembre 1982
Collection privée, Paris

Paris, Musée du Trocadéro, Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Bénin, 15 juin – 15 juillet 1932
New York, Knoedler & Co Galleries, 1936
Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art, Treasure of Ivories and Bronzes from the Ancient Kingdom of Benin, 11 mars – 11 avril 1937
Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, The Art of the Benin Kingdom, 13 avril – 29 avril 1937, n° 15
Détroit, The Detroit Institute of Arts, The Art of the Benin Kingdom, 22 novembre 1937 – 2 janvier 1938, n° 15

Etiquette portant la mention « Douanes […] Paris » et le n° d’inventaire manuscrit : « 1305 ».

Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Bénin, 1932, n° 59
Lallemand, « Ivoires et Bronzes du Bénin », Art et Décoration, 1932, n° LXI, p. 259
Newton, « Sculpture », The New York Time Magazine, 1935
Bastin, Introduction aux Arts de l'Afrique Noire, 1984, p. 40, n° 23

UNE SPLENDEUR SOUVERAINE
Par Marguerite de Sabran

Dans les années 1930, la France puis les Etats-Unis découvrirent, à travers plusieurs expositions majeures, l’art palatial du Royaume de Benin[1]. Sa célébration consacra à travers le monde le talent prodigieux des bronziers Edo, la splendeur passée du Royaume de Benin, et l’entrée des civilisations africaines dans l’histoire universelle de l’art.
L’un des acteurs déterminants de cette diffusion fut le collectionneur et marchand parisien Louis Carré. Cette tête commémorative, qu’il acquit à Paris en 1936, constitue un témoin somptueux de l’art palatial de Benin et de l’histoire de sa reconnaissance.

« L’Athènes d’Afrique » (Louis Carré, 1935)

Le 15 juin 1932 ouvrait, au musée d’ethnographie du Palais du Trocadéro, l’Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Bénin. Cette exposition fut, pour l’institution, la première non seulement dédiée à une seule et même culture africaine, mais également à être annoncée comme « une manifestation qui aura avant tout un caractère artistique »[2]. Georges-Henri Rivière, sous-directeur de l’établissement, en avait accepté dès 1930 le projet, soumis par Charles Ratton au lendemain de l’exposition Art Africain – Art Océanien qui révéla à Paris les arts du Royaume de Benin (galerie du Théâtre Pigalle, 28 février – 1er avril 1930). Charles Ratton en fut le maître d’œuvre. Il parvint à réunir, sous l’égide du musée, cent dix-neuf bronzes et ivoires prêtés par des collectionneurs privés et des institutions muséales, essentiellement allemandes (l’Angleterre n’étant représentée que par les prêts du Pitt Rivers Museum). Pour le texte central du catalogue, Ratton et Rivière sollicitèrent le Dr. Hermann Baumann, successeur de Felix von Luschan au musée d’ethnographie de Berlin. Symboliquement, il s’agissait de s’inscrire dans la lignée de l’éminent conservateur, marchand et spécialiste de Benin[3]. Outre son rôle moteur dans les acquisitions pour le musée de Berlin (en provenance d’Angleterre mais aussi directement, à partir de 1899, du commerce établi sur la côte du Niger), van Luschan fut le premier théoricien d’un discours purement artistique sur l’art palatial de Benin.

L’exposition de 1932 est très amplement relayée par la presse : les Cahiers d’Art lui consacrent notamment un « numéro spécial », et la revue Art et Décoration, un long article illustré par les œuvres les plus remarquables de l’exposition – dont la tête commémorative présentée ici, prêt de MM. Bracri. Toutes les publications mettent en exergue la citation de van Luschan publiée dans le catalogue de l’exposition : « Benvenuto Cellini n’aurait pu fondre mieux, ni personne avant ou après lui jusqu’à nos jours ».

L’œuvre est acquise en 1936 par Louis Carré et immédiatement expédiée à New York, à la galerie Knoedler & Co. Louis Carré, un temps associé à Charles Ratton, entend poursuivre seul l’œuvre de diffusion, aux Etats-Unis, des arts du royaume de Benin. En 1935, les deux marchands parisiens avaient joué un rôle déterminant dans la sélection des œuvres présentées au MoMA lors de la légendaire exposition African Negro Art. Parallèlement à leur première exposition dans le cadre d’un musée d’art moderne, les arts palatiaux de Benin sont présentés par les marchands parisiens dans plusieurs grandes galeries new-yorkaises. De novembre à décembre 1935, les Knoedler Galleries exposent, sous le titre The Art of Kingdom of Benin, la collection formée par Louis Carré. Son succès permet la mise en œuvre d’un projet plus ambitieux : après le MoMA, présenter ces fleurons de l’art africain dans d’autres prestigieux musées américains. L’exposition itinérante, agrémentée de plusieurs œuvres nouvellement expédiées par Carré (dont cette tête), sera présentée, entre 1937 et 1938, au Cleveland Museum of Art, au Fogg Museum de Cambridge, et enfin au Detroit Museum of Art. Le catalogue et les articles signés par Louis Carré portent au pinacle de l’histoire de l’art les prodigieuses créations du royaume de Benin. « The City of Bronzes »[4] remplace le tragiquement célèbre «The City of Blood », diffusé à la fin du XIXe siècle par la presse anglaise. « L’Athènes d’Afrique »[5] s’impose à travers la virtuosité de son art, l’histoire de ses dynasties et l’exaltation de ses protocoles rituels et séculaires.

Pouvoir et Mémoire

Cette tête commémorative d’un roi (uhunmwun-elao) illustre prodigieusement, par ses qualités plastiques et l’admirable maîtrise de sa fonte, la splendeur du royaume de Benin devenu, dès la fin du XVe siècle, la plus importante puissance politique et économique de l’Ouest africain. Elle témoigne également du pouvoir tant séculaire que sacré de ses souverains.

Le roi (Oba), chef politique et religieux, héritait du pouvoir par descendance. Lors de son accession au trône, le prétendant à la couronne faisait commander la fonte d’une tête en bronze commémorant le roi défunt, et ériger un autel où ses exploits, contés sur les défenses historiées auxquelles les têtes servaient de base, seraient célébrés. Le culte rendu aux rois défunts permettait d’établir un lien avec les anciens détenteurs de l’autorité royale, et donc de légitimer son propre pouvoir[6].

Comme l’ensemble du corpus, cette tête ne constitue pas le portrait – au sens occidental du terme - d’un souverain, mais son image idéalisée. Ses attributs royaux sont signifiés par la couronne (ede), le bandeau frontal (udahae) et le haut collier (odigba, ici à 33 rangs) faits de perles de corail. Le visage aux traits naturalistes est orné de fins cercles dessinant une courbe sous les yeux et du motif classique de triple scarifications frontales identifiant, depuis le règne d’Ewuare (milieu du XVe siècle), les ressortissants du royaume.

Les pouvoirs mystiques de l’Oba sont signifiés par les pupilles rehaussées de fer et sur la base en collerette, où les motifs alternés, émergeant en haut relief avec une égale finesse, relèvent de la cosmogonie. Un celt figure au centre de la frise. Appelé en bini "hache de tonnerre", il est interprété comme un élément lancé du ciel par Ogiuwu, dieu de la mort, lorsqu'il gronde de colère. Selon Paula Ben Amos (« Men and Animals in Benin Art », Men, 1976, vol. 11, n°2), les trois têtes de bovidés symboliseraient la richesse, rappelant les offrandes réalisées lors d’importants sacrifices, et le motif de la trompe d’éléphant qui se prolonge en une main humaine tenant des feuilles, le pouvoir des chefs à vaincre l’ennemi. Enfin, les figures de léopard se détachant de part et d’autre, presque en ronde bosse, associent l’animal roi de la brousse à la puissance absolue de l’Oba, et au contrôle ultime de la civilisation sur le monde sauvage (idem, p. 246).

Selon la classification établie par Philip Dark dans son article « Benin Bronze Heads : Styles and Chronology » (1975), cette tête relèverait du type 4 (têtes avec col haut et base). S’appuyant sur la datation stylistique proposée par Fagg en 1963, il situe chronologiquement ce type dans le courant du XVIIIe siècle. Les études actuelles l’inscrivent dans une période plus large, comprise entre les XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles[7], soit à une époque marquée à la fois par plusieurs insurrections et guerres civiles, et par une accalmie dans les conquêtes militaires.

Plusieurs têtes répertoriées dans des collections muséales lui sont étroitement apparentées, notamment une au Metropolitan Museum of Art (de l’ancienne collection Jacob Epstein, inv. n° 1977.187.37), une au Musée national de Lagos (Eyo, Two Thousand Years Nigerian Art, 1977, p. 102), et une troisième au musée du quai Branly-Jacques Chirac (73.1969.3.1 bis). Cette dernière, de provenance inconnue, fut transférée en 1908 du musée de la Marine à celui des Antiquités nationales de Saint-Germain-en-Laye et Louis Carré souligna en particulier, lors de l’itinérance américaine de son œuvre, leurs grandes similitudes.

Cette tête illustre enfin, au plus haut degré, la virtuosité tant artistique que technique des bronziers du royaume de Benin, dont la maîtrise de la fonte à la cire perdue – ne permettant la réalisation que d’un exemplaire unique – permettait aux plus talentueux d’être anoblis par l’Oba. De leur art qui témoigne aujourd’hui de cinq siècles d’histoire et dont il fut écrit qu’il puisait ses sources dans l’Egypte pharaonique, la langue Edo a emprunté la métaphore du verbe « se souvenir » :  Sa-e-y-ama, littéralement : couler un motif dans le bronze[8].

[1] Paudrat, « Notes historiques sur la diffusion de l’art palatial de Bénin en France et aux Etats-Unis entre 1930 et 1945 », in Plankensteiner, Bénin, Cinq siècles d’art Royal, 2007, pp. 235-253

[2] Bulletin du musée d’ethnographie du Trocadéro, juillet 1931, in Paudrat, idem, p. 236

[3] Völger, in Plankensteiner, idem, pp. 213-225

[4] Louis Carré, « The City of Bronze », the Cleveland Museum of Art, 1936

[5] Louis Carré cité par Brock, « Black Man’s Art, The New York Time Magazine, 5 mai 1935

[6] in Plankensteiner, idem, 2007, p. 369

[7] ibid., p. 373-375

[8] Ben-Amos Girshick, 2003.

A SOVEREIGN SPLENDOUR
By Marguerite de Sabran

In the 1930s France, followed closely by the United States, discovered via several major exhibitions, the royal court art of the Kingdom of Benin [1]. Its celebration was a worldwide consecration of the extraordinary talent of the Edo bronze masters, of the past splendour of the Kingdom of Benin, and of the induction of African civilizations into universal art history. One of the key players of this diffusion was Parisian collector and art dealer Louis Carré. This commemorative head, which he acquired in Paris in 1936, is a beautiful exemplar of the royal court art of Benin and of the history of its recognition.

“The African Athens” (Louis Carré, 1935)

On 15 June 1932, the Exposition de Bronzes et Ivoires du Royaume de Bénin opened at the Ethnographic Museum of the Palais du Trocadéro. For this institution, this exhibition was the first not only dedicated to a single African culture, but also announced as “a manifestation that shall, first and foremost, be artistic in its essence” [2]. Georges-Henri Rivière, the vice-director of the museum, had agreed to it in 1930 as a project submitted by Charles Ratton following the Art Africain - Art Océanien exhibition, which revealed the arts of the Kingdom of Benin in Paris (galerie du Théâtre Pigalle, 28 February – 1st April 1930). Charles Ratton oversaw it all. Under the aegis of the museum he managed to gather one hundred and nineteen bronze and ivory figures lent by primarily by German private collectors and museums (England being represented only by the loans from the Pitt Rivers Museum). For the central text of the catalogue, Ratton and Rivière solicited Dr. Hermann Baumann, the successor of Felix von Luschan at the Museum of Ethnography in Berlin. Symbolically, it showed a desire to follow in the footsteps of the eminent curator, dealer and Benin scholar [3]. In addition to his driving role in the acquisitions of the Berlin museum (with pieces sourced in England but also, since 1899, directly via the trade established on the coast of Niger), van Luschan was the first theorist of a purely artistic approach towards the royal court art of the Kingdom of Benin.

The 1932 exhibition was taken up extensively by the press: Cahiers d'Art published a "special issue" about it, and Art et Décoration magazine produced a long article illustrated by the most remarkable pieces from the exhibition which included the commemorative head presented here, on loan from MM. Bracri. All the published pieces highlighted the van Luschan quote published in the exhibition catalogue: “Benvenuto Cellini could not have cast them better, nor could anyone else before or after him, even up to present day.”

The piece was acquired in 1936 by Louis Carré and immediately dispatched to New York, to the Knoedler & Co gallery. Louis Carré, who was in business with Charles Ratton for a while, intended to continue his advocating of the arts of the Kingdom of Benin in the United States on his own. In 1935, the two Parisian art dealers had played a vital part in the selection of the pieces presented at the MoMA during the legendary African Negro Art exhibition. As well as their first display as part of an exhibition in a museum of modern art, the royal court arts of Benin were presented by the Parisian dealers in several prominent New-York galleries. From November to December 1935, Knoedler Galleries showed the collection assembled by Louis Carré under the title The Art of the Kingdom of Benin. Its success paved the way for a more ambitious project: showing these jewels of African art in other prestigious American museums following the MoMA. The traveling exhibition, supplied with several pieces newly dispatched by Carré (including this head), would go on to be presented between 1937 and 1938 at the Cleveland Museum of Art, at the Fogg Museum in Cambridge, and finally at the Detroit Museum of Art. The catalogue and articles signed by Louis Carré brought the prodigious creations of the Kingdom of Benin to the fore of art history. “The City of Bronzes”[4] replaced the infamous “City of Blood”, broadcast by the English press in the late 19th century. The “Athens of Africa” [5] stood out for the virtuosity of its art, the history of its dynasties and the exaltation of its ritual and secular protocols.

Power and Memory

This commemorative head of a King (uhunmwun-elao) is a beautiful illustration, in its aesthetic qualities and the remarkable skill of its casting, of the splendour of the Kingdom of Benin, which, as of the late 15th century, became the most important political and economic powerhouse in Western Africa. It is also a testament to the power, both secular and sacred, of its sovereigns.

The King (Oba), a political and religious chief, inherited his power by descent. At the time of his ascent to the throne, the pretender commissioned the casting of a bronze head commemorating the late King and had an altar erected to celebrate the latter’s heroic deeds, narrated on the historiated tusks resting on those heads. By worshipping the late Kings, a bond was created with the previous holders of the royal authority thus adding legitimacy to the new ruler’s power [6].

Like the rest of the corpus, this head is not the portrait of a sovereign - as understood in its western acceptation - but his idealized image. Its royal attributes are shown in the crown (ede), the frontal band (udahae) and the high necklace (odigba) - made up here of 33 rows of coral pearls. The face, with its naturalistic features, is adorned with fine circles creating a curve under the eyes, and with the traditional triple frontal scarification pattern, used to identify nationals of the Kingdom since the reign of Ewuare (mid-15th century).

The mystical powers of the Oba are set out by the pupils enhanced with iron, and, on the flange base where the alternating patterns related to cosmogony emerge in high relief and with equal intricacy. A celt features in the centre of the frieze. Known as a “thunder axe” in bini, it is interpreted as an element hurled from the sky by Ogiuwu, the god of death, when he roars with fury. According to Paula Ben Amos (“Men and Animals in Benin Art”, Men, 1976, vol. 11, No. 2) the three cow heads are a symbol of riches, evoking the offerings made during important sacrifices, while the motif of the elephant trunk ending in a human hand evokes the leader's power to vanquish his enemies. Finally, the leopard figures standing out on both sides, sculpted almost in the round, associate the animal King of the bush with the absolute power of the Oba and the ultimate control of civilization over the savage world (ibid. p. 246).

According to the classification established by Philip Dark in his article “Benin Bronze Heads: Styles and Chronology” (1975), this head falls within type 4 (heads with high collar and base). Based on the stylistic dating suggested by Fagg in 1963, he gives a chronological location for this type in the 18th century. Current studies place it during a broader time range, between the 17th and the 18th century [7], at a time marked both by several insurrections and civil wars, as well as a lull in military conquests.

Several heads recorded within museum collections closely relate to this one, in particular one in Metropolitan Museum of Art (from the former Jacob Epstein collection, inv. n° 1977.187.37), one in the National Museum in Lagos (Eyo, Two Thousand Years Nigerian Art, 1977, p. 102), and a third at the Musée du Quai Branly-Jacques Chirac (73.1969.3.1 bis). The latter, from an unknown source, was transferred in 1908 from the Musée de la Marine to the Musée des Antiquités Nationales in Saint-Germain-en-Laye, and Louis Carré particularly underlined their great similarities during his head’s American expedition.

This head illustrates, to the highest degree, the artistic and technical virtuosity of the bronze casters of the Kingdom of Benin, whose lost wax casting skills, that allowed the realization of a single exemplar at one time, were honoured when the most talented of them were ennobled by the Oba. From their art, which today is a testament to five centuries of history, and which has been said to draw its sources from Pharaonic Egypt, the Edo language has drawn the metaphor of the verb “to remember”:  Sa-e-y-ama, literally: cast a motif in bronze [8].

[2] Bulletin du musée d’ethnographie du Trocadéro, July 1931, in Paudrat, idem, p. 236

[5] Louis Carré quoted in Brock, « Black Man’s Art, The New York Time Magazine, 5 May 1935

[7] ibid., p. 373-375

[8] Ben-Amos Girshick, 2003

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie