Lot 5
  • 5

Plat-double cérémoniel, Îles Fidji, Polynésie

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

  • wood
  • long. 43,5 cm
  • 17 1/4 in

Provenance

John M. Warinner, Honolulu
Collection Leo et Lillian Fortess, Honolulu, acquis ca. 1941 (inv. n° 270)
Collection Eric et Esther Fortess, Boston

Dallas, Dallas Museum of Art, Arts of Oceania, 10 octobre 1970 - 29 novembre 1970

Lunsford, Arts of Oceania, 1970, p. 39, n° 130

De toute l’Océanie, l’archipel des îles Fidji est sans conteste celui qui a développé la plus grande variété de formes dans son corpus vaisselier (Hooper, Fiji. Art & Live in the Pacific, 2016, p. 214). Avec raffinement et savoir-faire, les sculpteurs de cette région du Pacifique ont su créer des réceptacles spécifiques à chaque usage. Au sein de cet ensemble, les coupes destinées à recevoir l’huile odorante de noix de coco (waiwai) utilisée par les prêtres lors des cérémonies sont ceux qui témoignent des formes les plus élaborées. D’inspiration végétale, ce double bol en est l’éloquente illustration : le jeu de courbes douces  - transcendé par les petites dimensions de l’œuvre -  se répond dans une symétrie délicate, mise en valeur par la belle patine sombre.

Of the whole of Oceania, the Fiji Islands archipelago is undoubtedly the one that has developed the greatest variety of forms in its tableware. (Hooper, Fiji. Art & Life in the Pacific, 2016, p. 214). With great refinement and skill, sculptors from this region of the Pacific created receptacles specific to each use. Within this body of work, cups intended for the Yaqona drink or fragrant coconut oil (waiwai) are the ones with the most elaborate forms. Inspired by plants, this double bowl is an eloquent illustration of such cups: the interplay of its soft curves - transcended by the small scale of the work - is echoed in a delicate symmetry, enhanced by the beautiful dark patina.