2
2
Plat cérémoniel, Îles Fidji, Polynésie
CEREMONIAL DISH, FIJI ISLANDS, POLYNESIA
2

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie

Provenance

Collection Arthur Charles Hamilton Gordon (Gouverneur des Fidji), ca. 1875
Collection Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers (1827-1900), Ruschmore, Dorset
Pitt-Rivers Museum, Farnham, Dorset
Lance et Roberta Entwistle, Londres / Paris
Collection Leo et Lillian Fortess, Honolulu (inv. n° 164G)
Collection Eric et Esther Fortess, Boston

Fox-Pitt-Rivers, Catalogues of his Collections, 1882-1898, Vol. 1, p. 69

Les grands plats sedre ni waiwai font partie des bols emblématiques de l’archipel des îles Fidji. Destinés à recevoir l’huile odorante de noix de coco utilisée lors de cérémonies rituelles, ces récipients sont observés dès 1846 par Thomas William. Entrée dans la collection du gouverneur Arthur Charles Hamilton Gordon aux alentours de 1875, puis reproduite dans les carnets d’aquarelles du Pitt-Rivers Museum à la fin du XIXe siècle, cette œuvre - à la poignée ajourée et au délicat motif ornant le pourtour – constitue un témoin ancien de ce corpus classique.

The great sedre ni waiwai dishes are part of the iconic bowls of the Fiji archipelago. Designed to hold the fragrant coconut oil used during ritual ceremonies, these containers were observed as early as 1846 by Thomas William. This piece came into the collection of Governor Arthur Charles Hamilton Gordon circa 1875, and was then reproduced in the watercolour notebooks of the Pitt-Rivers Museum in the late nineteenth century. With its openwork handle and delicate pattern adorning the perimeter, it is an ancient exemplar of this classic corpus.

Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie