Lot 14
  • 14

Paire d'ornements d'oreilles en ivoire marin, Îles Marquises, Polynésie

Estimate
2,000 - 3,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Paire d'ornements d'oreilles en ivoire marin, Îles Marquises
  • sperm whale
  • long. 4,4 cm
  • 1 3/4 in

Provenance

Acquis in situ par le baron Jean Cochin (1878-1962), ca. 1903
Transmis par descendance
Collection privée, France 

Condition

Very good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. Beautiful carving very well preserved.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

« Aucun Marquisien […] ne se montrerait sans avoir les oreilles garnies » (Grandville, Edmond de Ginoux, ethnologue en Polynésie française dans les années 1840, 2001, p. 175). Ces trois miniatures en ivoire marin témoignent, par leur très grand raffinement, de l'importance des ornements d’oreilles dans les îles Marquises. Leur histoire rappelle la fascination exercée en Europe par l'art polynésien : elles furent acquises in situ par le capitaine de frégate Jean Cochin, qui acheta également, lors de la vente de la succession Paul Gauguin (Papeete, août 1903), une vingtaine de lots parmi lesquels le chef-d’œuvre Maternité II, aujourd’hui dans la collection Paul G. Allen (Sotheby’s, New York, 4 Novembre 2004, n° 15).

Ces petits ornements d’oreilles, pu taiana ou pu taiata, très prisés et portés par les femmes, se transmettaient de mère en fille. Les deux personnages sculptés face à face, les mains jointes, représenteraient un « couple d’amoureux » (Von den Steinen, Les Marquisiens et leur art. L’ornementation primitive des mers du Sud, 1928, II, p. 138). La délicatesse des détails (oreilles, doigts) et la rareté de ce style aux volumes très anguleux illustrent au plus haut degré l’art de la parure dans les îles Marquises.