Lot 15
  • 15

Marc Chagall

Estimate
1,200,000 - 1,800,000 EUR
bidding is closed

Description

  • Marc Chagall
  • Repos dans le ciel multicolore
  • signé Marc Chagall (en bas à droite); signé Marc Chagall (au dos)
  • huile sur toile
  • 92 x 65 cm ; 36 1/4 x 25 5/8 in.

Provenance

Vente : Galerie Kornfeld, Berne, 15 juin 2007, lot 15
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Condition

The canvas is not lined. Close examination reveals very minor frame rubbing to the extreme corners. Under UV light, there is an area which fluoresces in the orange pigment towards the centre of the composition but do not appear to rely to any damage. This work is in very good original condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

signed 'Marc Chagall' (lower right); signed 'Marc Chagall' (on the reverse); oil on canvas. Painted circa 1980.




Que de soleils ! vois-tu, quand nous aimons
Tout est en nous un radieux spectacle.
Le dévouement, rayonnant sur l'obstacle,
Vaut bien Vénus qui brille sur les monts.
Le vaste azur n'est rien, je te l'atteste 
Le ciel que j'ai dans l'âme est plus céleste !

C'est beau de voir un astre s'allumer.
Le monde est plein de merveilleuses choses.
Douce est l'aurore et douces sont les roses.
Rien n'est si doux que le charme d'aimer !
La clarté vraie et la meilleure flamme,
C'est le rayon qui va de l'âme à l'âme !

Victor Hugo, Les Contemplations, L’âme en fleurs, Un soir que je regardais le ciel, 1856, extrait



Avant Chagall, ne sont-ils pas rares les artistes qui représentèrent des amoureux simplement enlacés ? Par "simplement enlacés", nous entendons l’étreinte hors tout alibi peu ou prou mythologique (ou érotique).  Et aussi : avant lui et à l’exception de lui, qui put et peut, sans prétexte religieux, surréaliste ou folkorique et sans être taxé de ridicule, représenter des figures en apesanteur ?

Rendons à Chagall ce qui est à Marc Zakharovitch (le vrai nom du peintre). Vulgarisé par la publicité et le cinéma, le sujet du couple enlacé apparaît très tôt (voir par exemple Au-dessus de la ville, 1914-1918, Moscou, Galerie Tretiakov) dans son œuvre et régulièrement, au point de devenir l’un des plus heureux étendards de son répertoire. Quant au défi aux lois de l’apesanteur, il devient un élément structurel et structurant de son expression juste après l’arrivée du peintre à Paris (1910). Si les figures volantes semblent alors plus ou moins procéder du sentiment perpétuel d’errance des peuples (du peuple juif en particulier) et témoigner d’une angoisse provoquée par les bouleversements d’un monde en pleine mutation, elles acquièrent, dans les toiles des dernières années, une valeur autonome. Et différente. Repos dans le ciel multicolore l’atteste avec excellence. Dans un espace que semble avoir élargi le bonheur, les amants flottent avec évidence. Le sujet de l’œuvre est bel et bien la gravitation du cœur. Et la fusion avec le cosmos.

La fusion s’opère dans la saturation et le choc des couleurs. A partir d’un premier séjour au début des années 1950 à Saint-Paul de Vence où le peintre s’installe définitivement en 1966, Chagall déploie et explore jusqu’à l’extrême ses talents de coloriste. Comme si la lumière et la végétation méridionales avaient contribué à faire émerger un style plus aérien et plus voluptueux où la magie des couleurs avait vocation à s’intensifier au gré des souvenirs et des étreintes. Suivant un ordonnancement spatial en obliques, aussi insolite dans l’art occidental qu’il est caractéristique de l’art chagallien (avec Chagall, la ligne d’horizon n’est plus horizontale), la palette chromatique de Repos dans le ciel multicolore est volontairement aussi réduite que virulente, aussi expressionniste que lyrique. Tout concourt : dans Repos dans le ciel multicolore, l’alchimie est à objets multiples.

Contrepoint du soleil, flottant dans une mandorle blanche, un bouquet de fleurs complète la métaphore de l’allégresse étendue aux confins du système solaire. Motif récurrent dans l’œuvre de Chagall, médiateur ou parcelle du paysage, le bouquet serait aussi, dans ses infinités de textures et de couleurs, symbole de désir et de passion.

Before Chagall, is it not rare to see artists who represent lovers simply intertwined? By “simply intertwined” I mean an embrace beyond all more or less mythological (or erotic) alibis. And moreover, before him and with the exception of him, who could and can, without religious, surrealist or folkloric pretext and without being accused of ridicule, represent figures caught in weightlessness?

Let us render unto Chagall what is Marc Zakharovitch’s (the painter’s real name). Popularized by advertising and cinema, the subject of the intertwined couple appeared regularly and very early on in his work (see for example Au-dessus de la ville, 1914-18, Moscow Galerie Tretiakov), to the point of becoming one of the most optimistic standards of his repertory. As for the challenge to the laws of gravity, it becomes a structural and structuring element of his expression just after the painter’s arrival in Paris in 1910. If the flying figures seem to be more or less the expression of the perpetual state of wandering of various populations (the Jewish population in particular) and testify to an anxiety provoked by the upheavals of a constantly changing world, they acquire in these works from the last years, an autonomous value. In Repos dans le ciel multicolore the couple attests to this par excellence. In a space which seems to have been enlarged by happiness, the lovers float with ease. The subject of the present work is truly the gravitations of the heartand their fusion with the cosmos.

The fusion occurs in the saturation and contrast of colours. From the moment of his first stay at the beginning of the 1950s in Saint-Paul de Vence, where the painter would move definitively in 1966, Chagall deployed and explored his talent as a colorist to the extreme. As if the southern light and vegetation had contributed to the emergence of a more aerial, more voluptuous style where the magic of colour became more intense at the whim of memories and embraces. Following a spatial organization made up of the oblique, as unprecedented in Western art as it is characteristic of Chagall’s art (with Chagall, the horizon line is never horizontal), the chromatic palette of Repos dans le ciel multicolore is voluntarily as reduced as it is virulent, as expressionist as it is lyrical. Everything contributes in Repos dans le ciel multicolore to analchemy of multiple objects.

A counterpoint to the sun, floating in a white almond flower, a bouquet of flowers completes the metaphor of elation stretched out to the edges of the solar system. A recurring motif in Chagall’s work, as mediator or part of the landscape, the bouquet is also, in its infinity of textures and colours, a symbol of desire and passion.