56
56

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION

Adolph von Menzel
GERMAN
FRÄULEIN MAERCKER
40,00060,000
56

Adolph von Menzel
GERMAN
FRÄULEIN MAERCKER
40,00060,000

19th Century European Paintings

London

Adolph von Menzel
1815-1905
GERMAN
FRÄULEIN MAERCKER
signed and dated Menzel / Sept. 1848 lower left
watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper
22.5 by 18cm., 8¾ by 7¼in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr Marie-Ursula Riemann-Reyher.

Provenance

Carl Anton von Maercker, Berlin and Halberstadt (father of the sitter, by 1848; von Maercker (1803-71) was the director of Berlin's Criminal Court and, following the popular uprising of March 1848, stood 'in front of the Anhalt Gate as Commandant of the Guard' (people's militia); he was appointed minister of justice in the short-lived cabinet of Rudolf von Auerswald, tasked with responding to popular unrest which was seen as a threat to the monarchy)
Private collection, Germany
Sale: Villa Grisebach, Berlin, 27 November 2009, lot 3
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Berlin, Königliche National-Galerie, Ausstellung von Werken Adolph von Menzels, 1905, III. Edition, no. 283
Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Adolph Menzel: radikal real, 2008, no. 24, illustrated in the catalogue

Georg Jacob Wolf, Adolf von Menzel. Der Maler deutschen Wesens. 149 Gemälde und Handzeichnungen des Meisters, Munich, 1915, p. 92, illustrated
Der Blumenkorb: deutsche Maler 1800 bis 1870, Königstein im Taunus / Leipzig, 1921, p. 46, illustrated
Gisold Lammel, Adolph Menzel und seine Kreise, Dresden, 1993, p. 46
Hugo von Tschudi, Adolph von Menzel. Abbildungen seiner Gemälde und Studien, Munich, 1905
Martin Moeller & Cie, Adolph Menzel, Meister der Zeichnung, Hamburg, 2013, n. p., illustrated

In 1845, the Menzel and Maercker families were neighbours at 18 Schöneberger Strasse in Berlin and, after the Menzels moved to 43 Ritterstrasse in 1847, they stayed in touch. We know this from three watercolours of the Maercker children, of which this is one.

London