Lot 122
  • 122

Paul-Camille Guigou

Estimate
12,000 - 15,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Paul-Camille Guigou
  • Paysanne sur un chemin en Provence
  • Signé et daté en bas à droite Paul Guigou 68
  • Huile sur toile
  • 10.1 x 22.7cm ; 4 by 8 7/8 in

Condition

The painting has been relined. The varnish has slightly turned yellow and would benefit from a light cleaning. Under UV light, a minor retouch is noticeable in the upper left corner, as well as a crack due to small wrinckling in th upper left corner (visible on the photo in the catalogue). Minor repaints are scattered on the surface. Very good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Encouragé par Auguste Loubon, Paul Guigou, qui se destinait au départ au notariat, se lance dans la carrière artisique. Il s'installe à Paris en 1862 mais, très nostalgique de sa Provence natale, retourne régulièrement dans le Sud où il participe aux expositions de la Société Artistique des Bouches-du-Rhône, auprès notamment de Couture, Jules Dupré, Corot, Monticelli, et Millet.
Il peint beaucoup de tableaux dans la vallée de la Durance, sur de petits panneaux de bois, qui allaient lui servir ensuite pour des oeuvres plus importantes. Modeste et obstiné, Paul Guigou a son propre style et subit peu d'influences, à part celle des paysages provençaux aux lumières riches. L'artiste intègre avec minutie des figures humaines qui rythment ses compositions et les animent savamment.
Paul Guigou meurt à l'âge de 37 ans d'une congestion cérébrale. Sa courte carrière et ses oeuvres laissent derrière lui un sentiment d'intimité, de chaleur et de ferveur que les rétrospectives sur l'artiste ont réussi à relayer (la dernière en date eut lieu au musée Marmottan, Paris, 2005).