Lot 7
  • 7

Irving Penn

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

  • Irving Penn
  • 'Mouth for L’Oreal (B), New York', 1986
  • Cibachrome
Tirage Cibachrome de mars 1999. Signé, paraphé, titré, daté, numeroté 7 et annoté au crayon avec le tampon ‘The maximum number of original signed prints of this image will not exceed 19 of which signed, cibachrome prints of this image not exceeding 7. Signed, dye transfer prints of this image not exceeding 12’ et avec le tampon copyright du photographe au verso. Monté et encadré.

Provenance

Collection particulière anglaise

Colin Westerbeck (éd.), Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, cat. expo., Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1997, ill. p. 86, pl. 37, cat. n° 136 (variante, Mouth A);
Irving Penn, Passage: A Work Record, New York, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991, ill. p. 126 (variante, Mouth A).