Lot 34
  • 34

Ferdinand Quenisset

Estimate
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Ferdinand Quenisset
  • Etudes astronomiques, Observatoire de Juvisy, vers 1910
  • photograph
Trente-deux tirages argentiques d'époque. 14 montés sur carton d'origine. 15 signés et titrés au crayon dont 2 datés au verso. 3 annotés et datés à l'encre noire d'une main inconnue au verso.

Provenance

Collection particulière française

Condition

These silver prints are in excellent condition. One with the four corners slightly worn and the lower left corner with two light creases visible in raking light only. Another one with a spot of discolouration. Several with very light silvering.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Annotations au verso de certains tirages / annotation on the reverse of several prints :
- Nord - Photographie de la pleine Lune - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Nord - Phot. de la Lune entre premier quartier et pleine Lune - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quenisset
- Sud - Photogr. de la Lune - entre pleine Lune et dernier quartier - Observatoire de Juvisy - Photo. F. Quénisset
- Sud - Photographie de la Lune (entre dernierquartier et nouvelle Lune) - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Sud - Photographie de la Lune dernier quartier - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Sud - Photographie de la Lune - partie australe avant le dernier quartier - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Sud - Photographie de la Lune - (Entre le premier quartier et la pleine Lune) - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Nord - Photogr. d'une éclipse partielle de Lune - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quénisset
- Nord - Photographie de la Lumière cendrée de la Lune ou clair de Terre sur la Lune - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Sud - Phot. de la Lumière cendrée de la Lune - Clair de terre sur la Lune - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Photographie du Soleil (taches, facules, granulations) - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Photographie du Soleil - immense groupe de taches - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Sud - Photographies de la planète Jupiter - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Photographie de la comète Daniel - 1907 d - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet
- Photo. de la comète Morcheuse 1908 - Observatoire de Juvisy - Phot. F. Quéssinet : 'Les étoiles envirronantes ont tracé de petites trainées par suite du fait d'avoir suivi la comète, pendant toute la durée de la pose, parce qu'elle se déplaçait rapidement en avant des étoiles.'

D'une main inconnue / in an unknown hand
- Eclair sur Cornimont, Août 1911
- Eclair sur Cornimont, septembre 1911
- Eclair sur Nancy, Avril 1913