Lot 27
  • 27

Hans Bellmer

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

  • Hans Bellmer
  • 'La Poupée', 1934
  • photograph
Tirage argentique d'époque.

Provenance

Gabrielle Keller
Alessandra and Simon Wilson
Bloomsbury Londres, Photographs, 21 avril 2009, lot 7
Collection particulière britannique

Agnès de la Beaumelle (éd.), Hans Bellmer: Anatomie du désir, cat. expo., Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou/Gallimard, 2006, ill. p. 81, pl. 255;
Pierre Dourthe, Bellmer: Le principe de perversion, Paris, Jean Pierre Faur, 1999, ill. 36, pl. 37;
Alain Sayag (éd.), Hans Bellmer: photographe, Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou/Filipacchi, 1983, ill. p. 26, pl. 24;
"Poupée. Variations sur le montage d'une mineure articulée", Minotaure, n°6, décembre 1934, ill. p. 31;
Hans Bellmer, Die Puppe, Karlsruhe, s.n., 1934, ill. p. 31.

Cette épreuve provient de la célébre collection dada et surréaliste de Gabrielle Keller (1908-1995). Cette photographie fait partie des tirages de dimensions différentes que l'artiste donnait à ces amis lorsqu'il arriva à Paris.

This print was originally in the collection of Gabrielle Keller (1908-1995), who formed a major collection of Dada and Surrealist art and literature. This photograph is most likely one of the extra prints of this image in different sizes that Bellmer is known to have made for his friends after his 1935 arrival in Paris.