Lot 2
  • 2

Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991)

70,000 - 90,000 USD
87,500 USD

  • Rufino Tamayo
  • Bañista
  • signed lower right
  • gouache and watercolor on heavy paper laid down on board

Provenance

Johan Holger Graffman, Stockholm
Thence by descent
Private Collection, Stockholm
Private Collection, Mexico

Stockholm, Liljewalchs Konsthall, Mexikansk konst fran forntid till nutid, September-November 1952

Ceferino Palencia, "Nueva exposición de Rufino Tamayo en México", Novedades, April 29, 1956, p. 5, no. 371, illustrated