Lot 458
  • 458

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

70,000 - 100,000 GBP

  • Pierre-Auguste Renoir
  • La maison de la poste à Cagnes
  • stamped Renoir (lower left)
  • oil on canvas
  • 20.8 by 32cm., 8 1/4 by 12 1/2 in.

Provenance

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 12th June 1926, lot 88
Private Collection

Bernheim-Jeune (ed.), L’Atelier de Renoir, San Francisco, 1989, no. 238, illustrated p. 75
Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1903-10, Paris, 2012, vol. IV, no. 3041, illustrated p. 211