Lot 440
  • 440

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

70,000 - 90,000 GBP
87,500 GBP

  • Pierre-Auguste Renoir
  • Roses
  • signed with the initials A R  (lower right)
  • oil on canvas
  • 17.8 by 23.2cm., 7 by 9 1/8 in.

Provenance

Dikran Khan Kelekian, Paris & New York (sale: American Art Association, 30th January 1922, lot 29)
Acquired by the present owner by the late 1970s

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1882-1894, Paris, 2009, vol. II, no. 688, illustrated p. 6