Lot 438
  • 438

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

40,000 - 60,000 GBP
161,000 GBP

  • Pierre-Auguste Renoir
  • Études de têtes et drapés
  • signed Renoir (upper right)
  • oil on canvas
  • 36.1 by 29.3cm., 14 1/4 by 11 1/2 in.

Provenance

Maurice Gangnat, Paris (sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 24th & 25th June 1925, lot 159)
Sale: Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York, 21st May 1981, lot 621
Private Collection (purchased at the above sale; sale: Sotheby's, London, 4th February 2009, lot 196)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1903-1910, Paris, 2012, no. 3194, illustrated p. 299