Lot 28
  • 28

Saccomazzone Italie, XVIIIe siècle, d'après Orazio Mocchi (1571-1625)

Estimate
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • bronze.
  • 42 x 45 x 28 cm; 16 1/2 by 17 2/3 by 11 in.
groupe en bronze à patine brune; sur un socle en marbre vert antique et bronze doré

Literature

A. Kugel, Les Bronzes du Prince de Liechtenstein. Chefs d'oeuvre de la Renaissance et du Baroque, Paris, 2008, p. 97, n° 17; S. Baratte, G. Bresc-Bautier, Les Bronzes de la Couronne, cat. exp., Paris, 1999, pp. 81-82, n° 36.

Condition

Very good condition overall with minor surface dirt in the crevices, and minor wear to the patina at several places. A few mnior chips to the lower edges of the marble base.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ce bronze rare, illustrant le jeu de 'Saccomazzone', s'inspire d'un groupe en marbre grandeur nature réalisé par Orazio Mocchi (1571-1625) pour les jardins Boboli à Florence. Baldinucci, célèbre chroniqueur de son temps, déclara que le groupe de Mocchi fut tant apprécié qu'il fut aussitôt reproduit en cire, en plâtre et en bronze. L'une des premières versions en bronze de ce modèle fut fondue par Giovanni Francesco Susini, vers 1625-50, et fut acquise dès 1658 par le prince Karl Eusebius de Liechtenstein (inv. n° SK 602). Nous pouvons également signaler un autre bronze du même modèle au Art Institute de Chicago (inv. n° 2009.130). Louis XIV en possédait également une version rentrée sous le numéro 36 dans les collections des bronzes de la Couronne (Bayonne, musée Bonnat, inv. n° OAP 663). Le jeu du Saccomazzone tire son nom d'un baluchon noué à l'aide duquel deux joueurs, les yeux bandés et la main gauche posée sur un objet au centre, tentent de se frapper mutuellement tout en poussant des cris d'oiseaux. Orazio Mocchi fut le premier à retranscrire en sculpture ce sujet déjà fort apprécié des peintres.