Lot 32
  • 32

Jean Baptiste Joseph Duchesne

Estimate
18,000 - 24,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Jean Baptiste Joseph Duchesne
  • Princesse Clémentine d'Orléans, future princesse de Saxe-Coburg et Gotha (1817-1907)
  • Aquarelle et gouache sur ivoire dans un impressionnant cadre en métal doré ciselé;
    Signé et daté au centre à droite: JBJ Duchesne. de Gisors. 1830
  • 14.5 x 10.9 cm ; 5 3/4 by 4 1/4 in

Condition

Très bon état général, les couleurs sont d'une grande fraîcheur, quelques légères traces de moisisures autour du visage du modèle n'affectant pas le portrait. Nous pensons que quelques altérations proviennent du verre qu'il nous a été impossible de soulever.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Le modèle représenté était la benjamine des filles de Louis-Philippe, roi des Français et de Marie Amélie des Deux-Siciles. En 1843, elle épousa le prince Auguste de Saxe-Coburg et de Gotha, qui était extrêmement lié avec les cours royales d’Angleterre, du Portugal, d’Espagne, de Belgique et d’Autriche-Hongrie. Le couple princier vécut en France jusqu’à la révolution de 1848, date à laquelle ils partirent pour l’Autriche. La princesse Clémentine travailla toute sa vie à l'établissement de sa nombreuse descendance. Ses efforts furent couronnés, à titre posthume, en 1908 lorsque son fils cadet, Ferdinand (1861-1948) devint tsar de Bulgarie.

The sitter was the youngest daughter of King Louis Philippe, King of the French and his wife Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies.  In 1843, she married Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, who was closely connected with the royal houses of Britain, Portugal, Spain, Belgium, Brazil and Austria-Hungary. The couple lived in France until the 1848 revolution but afterwards re-located to Austria. Princess Clementine devoted much energy to ensure her numerous descendants’ position in society. Her efforts were rewarded, after her death, when her youngest son, Ferdinand (1861-1948), became Tsar of Bulgaria in 1908.