Design

/

Lot 8
  • 8

Emile Gallé

Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Vase Sur Socle Grand Iris, 1901-1904
  • Signature gravée sur le corps Gallé, la monture signée Gallé et numérotée 803 K 7
  • de forme balustre, le col polylobé en marqueterie de verre bleu, vert, violet, jaune et rose à décor de fleur d'eau, le corps entièrement reprit à la roue : base en bronze doré ciselé à décor de feuilles au naturel et coquillages
    Signature gravée sur le corps Gallé et la monture signée Gallé et numérotée 803 K 7 
  • Hauteur : 32 cm (12 1/2 in.)
en forme de bulbe, le col polylobé en marqueterie sur verre bleu, vert, violet, jaune et rose à décor de fleur d'iris entièrement repris à la roue ; base en bronze doré ciselé à décor de feuilles au naturel orné d'un escargot dessinée et fabriquée dans les ateliers de Gallé

Provenance

Acquis directement auprès d'Emile Gallé en 1904, dans la famille depuis l'origine

Literature

Pour une photographie ancienne représentant un vase approchant :
Philippe Garner, Emile Gallé, Londres, New York, 1976, p. 139
Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, Londres, 1984, p. 98
Emile Gallé, Dreams into Glass, 1984, reproduit in situ p. 15
Philippe Garner, Emile Gallé, Londres, 1990, p. 144
Alastair Duncan, The Paris Salons 1898-1914, Volume IV : Ceramics & Glass, Woodbridge, 1998, p. 218

Condition

Very good overall condition. Two burst bubbles on the edge of the rim consistent with the material and the manufacturing process. One large burst bubble inside the vase on approximately 0.8 x 0.8 cm. Minor dents and scratches hardly visible to the bronze base and some traces of dust. Otherwise in really good condition. The thickness of the glass is quite spectacular and even more impressive in light of the technique used by Gallé for this vase.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Un modèle identique a été exposé par Emile Gallé lors de l'Exposition Internationale des Beaux Arts à Dresde en 1901 et en 1903 à l'exposition de L'Ecole de Nancy à Paris. A ce jour, nous ne connaissons pas d'autres vases que le nôtre et celui exposé à ces deux expositions.

Une copie de la facture d'origine faisant mention du vase datée du 21 décembre 1904 sera remise à l'acquéreur