Lot 198
  • 198

Stèle en pièrre VIE siècle

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

  • Stèle
  • Haut. 42,5 cm
sculpté au centre de Bouddha assis en vajrasana sur un trône, accompagné de quatre acolytes, au-dessus d'un registre sculpté tout autour d'un vase encadré de deux lions gardiens et de divinités assises, le revers figurant deux arbres

Provenance

Acquired from Beurdeley & Cie, Paris, 20th December 1985 (according to repute).

Compare with an alabaster stele dated 544 of the Eastern Wei dynasty in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, illustrated in Chinese Buddhist Sculpture from the Wei through the T'ang Dynasties, Taipei, 1983, cat. no. 11.