Lot 45
  • 45

Statue, île de Bougainville ou de Buka, Îles Salomon

Estimate
35,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Statue, île de Bougainville ou de Buka
  • wood and shell
  • haut. 106 cm
  • 41 2/3 in

Provenance

Vraisemblablement acquis par la Deutsche Marine-Expedition, ca. 1908
Klaus Clausmeyer, Düsseldorf ou Ernst Heinrich, Stuttgart
Loed van Bussel, Amsterdam
Acher Eskenasy, acquis en 1983
Collection privée, Paris, acquis en 1987

Condition

Very good condition overall. Wear consistent with age and use within the culture. Base slightly eroded.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

En 1935, l’anthropologue Beatrice Blackwood publiait, après un long travail de terrain dans le nord de Bougainville et sur l'île de Buka (archipel Salomon), le premier écrit documentant l'art, les cultures et les croyances de cette région du Pacifique (Blackwood, Both sides of Buka Passage, 1935). 

Sur la planche 28 de l'ouvrage de Blackwood figurent deux statues plus récentes mais étroitement apparentées, par leur style, à l'œuvre présentée ici. D'après l'anthropologue, elles étaient utilisées dans le cadre des cérémonies watawuts, durant lesquelles les initiés étaient symboliquement tués par les esprits ancestraux urars, à qui il appartenait de les faire renaître en tant qu'hommes adultes (Blackwood, idem, p. 207-241). Cette sculpture représenterait ainsi un esprit ancestral urar, sculpté sous les traits d'un homme Buka dont elle arbore les parures traditionnelles : coiffure en dôme, ornement de nez, scarifications et tatouages ornant le buste. Elle se distingue par la rare présence de coquillages signifiant les yeux, qui accentuent la prégnance du visage expressionniste.