Lot 55
  • 55

Calligraphie montée en page d'album, par Murtada Quli Khan Shamlu, Iran, art safavide, XVIIème siècle

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

  • par Murtada Quli Khan Shamlu
  • encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée
encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée, 6 lignes de texte persan, en ta'liq, inscrites en réserve dans des nuages sur un fond uni or, les marges en vert pâle

Murtada Quli Khan Shamlu (d. 1688-9) was the governor of Herat. He is one of the shekasteh pioneers with Muhammad Shafi' Haravi Husayni (see note to next lot). About his calligraphies, Sheila Blair wrote that "it shows a cramped script containing letter combinations that were later dropped" (S.S. Blair, Islamic Calligraphy, Edinburg University Press, 2006, pp. 443 and 471). See also, R.W. Ferrier, The Arts of Persia, Yale University Press, New Haven, 1989, p. 312 ; M. Bayani, Ahval va-Asar-e Khoshnevisan, vol.II, Tehran, 1988, p. 1214 and 1278 ; A.-R. Haghighat, Tarikh-e Honar-haye Meli va Honarmandane Irani, Tehran, 1989, pp. 524, 924 and 925).