Lot 51
  • 51

Calligraphie montée en page d'album, par Abutorab Esfahani (Toraba), Iran, art safavide, datée 1051H./1640-1

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

  • par Abutorab Esfahani (Toraba)
  • encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée
encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée, 4 lignes obliques en persan, en nasta'liq, en réserve dans des nuages sur un fond or garni de rinceaux, les marges à décor au "pochoir"

Abutorab Esfahani was born in a rich family of Isfahan. He first studied calligraphy with Molla 'Ali Fayesi (d. 1626), and later formed by the famous master Mir Emad al-Hassani. Considered among his best pupils, he was the only one who cared for the burial of Mir Emad after his assassination in 1615. Among the most famous pupils he formed was Mohammad Emami Mohssen. His children Nour ed-Din Mohammad and Mohammad Saleh were also important calligraphers (M. Bayani, Ahval va-Asar-e Khoshnevisan, vol.I, Tehran, 1988, pp. 24-26).