Lot 47
  • 47

Calligraphie montée sur une grande page d'album (Siyah Mashq), par Mir Emad al-Hassani, les marges attribuables à Muhammad Hadi, Iran, art safavide, fin du XVIème-début du XVIIème siècle

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

  • par Mir Emad al-Hassani, les marges attribuables à Muhammad Hadi
  • encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée et enluminée
encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée et enluminée, texte persan écrit en nasta'liq dans diverses directions, en réserve sur un fond or garni de rosettes polychromes, l'ensemble surmonté d'un bandeau meublé par une frise de mandorles à fond bleu, dans deux encadrements à fond rouge et crème, larges marges à fond bleu richement garnies de guirlandes d'or

This impressive large scale album leaf by Mir Emad al-Hassani with the wide blue margins decorated with gold floral scrolls and leaves reminds the album pages from the St. Petersburg Muraqqa' which includes numerous calligraphies by Mir Emad al-Hassani. In the 18th century this calligraphy was mounted in an Imperial Persian album probably related to the St. Petersburg Album, however, the dimensions of our panel are smaller and the margins are unsigned. The St. Petersburg muraqqa' was assembled in Persia in the 1740s and 1750s, with a large number of Mughal, Deccani and Persian paintings of exceptional quality in the manner of the great Imperial albums made for Jahangir and Shah Jahan, the different miniatures were assembled into an album of very large proportions comparable to our panel. The calligraphic panels were also by Mir Emad al-Hassani. The borders were decorated in gold by two leading artists, Muhammad Hadi and Muhammad Baqir including three pages with almost identical borders to ours : two are signed by Muhammed Hadi and one unsigned (F. von Habsburg (et al.), The St. Petersburg Muraqqa', Milan, 1996, p. 77, pl.80 and pl.81 and p. 94, pl.131).