Lot 27
  • 27

Jeune princesse dans un paysage, miniature montée sur une page d'album, attribuable à Muhammad Zaman (actif 1643 - 1689), Iran, art safavide, fin du XVIIème siècle

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

  • gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée
gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée, représentant une jeune femme, avec une longue chevelure, coiffée d'un chapeau à rebord en fourrure, vêtue d'un long manteau

Muhammad Zaman ibn Hajji Yusuf Qummi (d. circa 1700) was one of the first Safavid court painters to imitate European painting styles and perspective. A drawing with very similar features to ours, attributed to Muhammad Zaman, is in the Aga khan Collection (S.R. Canby, Princes, Poets and Paladins, Islamic and Indian paintings from the collection of prince and princess Sadruddin Aga Khan, British Museum Press, London, 1998, pp. 90-91, cat.63) and a leaf from a Shahnama, also attributed to Muhammad Zaman, with similar portraits, costumes and details of the faces is in the Metropolitan Museum, New York (13.228.17).