Lot 20
  • 20

Portrait d'un derviche (Gyath) monté en page d'album, attribué à Reza-i Abbasi, Iran, Isfahan, art safavide, deuxième quart du XVIIème siècle

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

  • attribué à Reza-i Abbasi
  • encre, gouache et or sur papier
encre, gouache et or sur papier, dessin à la plume, à décor rehaussé en polychromie, représentant un derviche marchant, sceau de possesseur en partie effacé, entraînant la disparition et la reprise d'une partie de la signature, les marges bleues à décor de rinceaux sur un fond sablé d'or

Provenance

F. de Ricqlès, Miniatures et Manuscrits Orientaux, Paris, Drouot, 22 mars 1996, lot 102.

M. Baroumand, Gozr-i ve Nazar-i dar Khelvet ghurbat, France, 2012, p. 178

Inscription : "Aghari Hâji Mashq chod Kamtarin Reza-i Abbasi". This portrait is very close to another one depicting the same old man mentioning his name "Gyath", conserved in the Khalili Collection (inv. no. MSS 997), published in : M. B. Piotrosvky, J. M. Rogers and A. A. Ivanov, Heaven on Earth, Art from the Islamic Land, Prestel, London, 2004 and S. Canby, The Rebellious Reformer: The Drawings and Paintings of Riza-yi Abbasi of Isfahan, Tauris IB, London, 1996, no.104. Reza was born around the year 1565. He followed his father's profession and by the mid-1580s was active as a painter. After Shah Abbas moved his capital from Qazvin to Isfahan in 1598, Reza was given the title Abbasi, and subsequently used the signature "Reza-i Abbasi", although he did not use it frequently until after 1610. He was the most influential artist of the 17th century.