Lot 16
  • 16

Page d'album illustrée et enluminée, calligraphiée par Mir 'Ali al-Harawi (al-Katib al-Sultani), Boukhara, art safavide, milieu du XVIème siècle

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

  • encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée
encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée, 2 lignes de poésie persane (Hafez) en nasta'liq, inscrites en réserve dans des nuages appliqués sur un fond enluminé de rinceaux tournoyants ponctués de fleurettes, parsemé de trilobes, de demi-mandorles et de fleurons, l'ensemble flanqué de petits personnages enturbannés assis, vêtus respectivement d'une robe rouge et une robe bleue, encadrement vert et marges saumon à fond moucheté à l'or, sur fond d'entrelacs polychromes

This album page comes from a group almost entirely conserved in the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University (1958.63-74). These were exhibited in 1980 and it is mentioned in a colophon the name of Mir 'Ali al-Harawi, the celebrated 16th century master. The anthology from which they originate contains mystical poetry and several miniatures, and the illuminated pages of calligraphy are all exactly like the present one in format, with two lines of nasta'liq and two small figures of youths (see M. Simpson, Arab and Persian Painting in Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge (Mass.), 1980, pp. 76-85, no.25, discussion p. 74). Another page from the same series from the Art and History Trust Collection is illustrated in Soudavar, Arts of the Persian Courts: Selections from the Arts and History Trust Collection, Rizzoli, New York, 1992, no.79. And another one was sold at Sotheby's London, 24 October 2007, lot 26.