Lot 14
  • 14

Rare calligraphie en découpage montée sur page d'album, par Fahri (Fakhri) de Bursa, Turquie, art ottoman, fin du XVIème siècle

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

  • par Fahri (Fakhri) de Bursa
  • encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée
encre, gouache et or sur papier collé sur une page cartonnée, 4 lignes de poésie persane en nasta'liq, en découpé or et papier teinté bleu turquoise, en réserve dans des nuages également en découpé or, sur un fond brun garni de rinceaux fleuris, disque or à la fin de chaque ligne, marges décorées à l'or sur un fond caramel, deux motifs en pendentif en haut et en bas du texte

For more information about the paper-cut technique, see note to the next lot in this sale. The greatest master of Ottoman paper-cutters, Fahri of Bursa is celebrated for presenting an extraodinary 'découpage' composition known as Gulistan to Sultan Ahmed I (r.1603-1617). The so-called Album of Murad III in Vienna also includes very fine examples executed by Fakhri of Bursa. He is the only specific paper-cutter (qatta'i) mentioned by the Ottoman chronicler Mustafa 'Ali in his history of calligraphers and artists (manaqib-i hunarwaran), written in 1580, and one whose work was deemed worthy of inclusion in Royal Albums. Fahri of Bursa was also renowned for his unparalled skills in executing garden scenes and floral compositions. Praised by many authorities and considered unsurpassable, he died in 1617 (S.S. Blair, Islamic Calligraphy, Edinburgh University Press, 2006, pp. 55-56).