Lot 74
  • 74

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

40,000 - 60,000 USD
50,000 USD

  • Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot
  • Boulogne-sur-Mer, sentier creux dominé par les arbres
  • stamped with the VENTE COROT stamp (lower left); with the VENTE wax seal on the stretcher
  • oil on canvas
  • 10 5/8 by 8 3/4 in.
  • 27 by 22.2 cm

Provenance

The artist's studio; sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 31-June 2, 1875, lot 144
M. Hurquebie (acquired at the above sale)
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, February 4, 1876
Sevadjian (and sold, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 22, 1932, lot 10)
Brame, Paris, 1932
Knoedler & Co., New York, 1933
Georges Gould (and sold, Sotheby's, London, November 25, 1959, lot 4 (or possibly lot 5))
Kauffmann, London, 1960
Kaganovitch, Paris, 1965
Private Collection (possibly acquired in Paris circa 1966)
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, April 23, 2010, lot 79, illustrated
Acquired at the above sale

Paris, Galerie Max Kaganovitch, Dessins, aquarelles, tableaux, sculptures des XIXe et XXe siècles, pour les 30 ans de la galerie, May 4 - June 19, 1966

Alfred Robaut, L'oeuvre de Corot, catalogue raisonné et illustré, Paris, 1905, vol. II, p. 296, no. 956, illustrated p. 297