Lot 11
  • 11

Hendrick van Cleve III

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Hendrick van Cleve III
  • La Tour de Babel
  • Huile sur panneau

Condition

The painting is in a relatively good state of preservation. It is painted on an oak panel, made of three non-cradled planks. We can notice, on the upper area, two slits, from the upper left corner, one of 26 centimeters, and the other of about 28 centimeters (visible on the reproduction). Under a dirty and uniform varnish, which needs to be cleaned. No restoration visible to naked eyes. Under the UV light : green and uniform varnish. We do not notice any restoration.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Hendrick III van Cleve est un artiste anversois du XVIe siècle. Il apprit son métier dans l’atelier de son père de Willem van Cleve puis du peintre Frans Floris, et devint en 1551 Maître de la Guilde de St Luc. Il manifesta un attrait singulier pour le motif de la Tour de Babel qu’il représenta à maintes reprises.
Nous connaissons assez peu de choses sur le peintre mais il est cependant documenté en Italie avant d’être reçu à la Guilde de Saint Luc. Ce voyage lui donna probablement son goût pour les ruines antiques dont il réalisa de nombreux relevés. Le peintre, qui se consacra principalement aux représentations de paysages collabora notamment avec son frère Marten (1527-1581),  avec Ambrosius Francken (1544-1618) ou encore avec son maître Frans Floris (1516-1570).
Les deux œuvres que nous présentons dans cette vente lots n°8 et lot n°11 sont typiques de la production propre de l’artiste qui peignit à plusieurs reprises et sur différents formats ou avec différents angles de représentations la construction de la Tour de Babel. Ce sujet de l’Ancien Testament présenta un grand intérêt au XVIe siècle en Flandres et fut aussi traité par de grands artistes comme Pieter Brueghel l'Ancien.